Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
G |
|
| Gale eBooks | |
Coverage: |
|
| Gale eBooks is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. | |
| Gale in context. Middle school | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, full-text - Covers cultures, government, people, history, sports, geography, literature, science & social issues - Includes books, images, biographies, audio, video, magazines, newspapers, creative works, primary sources - 300 topic pages & overviews for subjects & social issues most studied by junior high students - science experiments - contextual information for key works & documents. | |
| Gale literature criticism | |
Coverage: |
|
| Gale™ takes literature, history and culture to the next level with the largest, most extensive compilation of literary commentary available: Gale Literature: Criticism. Imagine centuries of analysis - the scholarly and popular commentary from broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals - delivered in an easy-to-use 24/7 online format that matches the exact look and feel of the print originals. The net result is tens of thousands of hard-to-find essays at your fingertips. It's all designed to raise the level of research while providing the around-the-clock remote access that today's researchers demand. | |
| Gale newsvault | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: approx. 1600-2005 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - cross-search 8 major historic newspaper archives: 17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers, 19th Century UK Periodicals, 19th Century U.S. Newspapers, British Library Newspapers 1800-1899, Illustrated London News Historical Archive 1842-2003, Times Digital Archive 1785-1985 & Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive 1902-2005 - comprises 10+ million page images with newspaper articles, editorials, letters, advertisements, reviews, etc. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1400-2012 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - integrated research environment, covering millions of pages from newspapers, books, manuscripts, maps & photographs, with searching across several primary source collections in the humanities & social sciences: Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Illustrated London News (1842-2003), The Listener (1929-1991), Times Digital Archive (1785-1985), Times Literary Supplement (1902-2011) + four full-text archives covering hundreds of newspapers & magazines published 1600-1900 - includes analysis tools: term frequency & term-relationship + graphing tools to visualize trends over time. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - research authors & their works, literary movements & genres - cross-search fourteen Gale literary resources to find full-text literature criticism, reviews & overviews, journal articles & author biographical information: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400-1800, Shakespeare Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Classical & Medieval Literature Criticism, Children's Literature Review, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Authors, Something About the Author. | |
| Gallica : la bibliothèque numérique | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1100-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue, full-text - explore French culture, history, literature, science, law, political science, economics, science & technology through digitized collections from the Bibliothèque nationale de France - huge freely available online library comprising 20,000 archival periodicals & 635,000 books + thousands of digitized maps, images, animations, sound recordings, scores, manuscripts & more - French + other European languages. | |
| GALLOP portal : government and legislative libraries online publications portal = Portail des PGPE : Portails des publications gouvernementales et parlementaires électronique | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1995-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - one-stop online access to 475,000+ provincial, territorial & federal government publications / legislative materials - GALLOP indexes full-text & bibliographic records from online government documents collections of the Canadian federal government + 10 provincial / territorial jurisdictions. | |
| Garland encyclopedia of world music | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming audio - comprehensive resource devoted to music research covering all the world's peoples - provides an overview with images covering each geographic region, its musical heritage & specific musical genres, practices & performances + links to hundreds of associated audio examples - indexing covers genre, subject, instrument, place, person, ensemble & cultural group. | |
| Gender : identity and social change | |
Coverage: |
|
| Covers the 19th to 21st centuries, focusing on the United States, Great Britain, Canada, and Australia. Includes digitized archival documents, image gallery, and video content. | |
| GeoRef | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1669-present (North America); 1933-present (rest of the world) available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - 3.4+ million records describing articles from 3,500 journals as well as books/chapters, maps, geological survey documents & society reports, conference papers, theses / dissertations, etc. - covers all the geosciences: areal, economic, engineering, environmental, extraterrestrial, structural & surficial geology, geochemistry & geophysics, hydrogeology & hydrology, marine geology & oceanography, mineralogy & crystallography, paleontology, petrology, seismology & stratigraphy. | |
| George H. W. Bush and foreign affairs : Bosnia and the situation in the former Yugoslavia | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1988-1999: |
|
| The war in Bosnia and Herzegovina came about as a result of the breakup of Yugoslavia. In Yugoslavia the national Communist party, officially called Alliance or League of Communists of Yugoslavia, was losing its ideological potency, while nationalist and separatist ideologies were on the rise in the late 1980s. Crisis erupted with the weakening of the Communist system at the end of the Cold War. This was particularly noticeable in Serbia, Croatia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, and to a lesser extent in Slovenia and Republic of Macedonia. Throughout 1991 international and national political maneuvering failed to prevent Bosnia from slipping into civil war. This collection consists of comprehensive materials related to the former Yugoslavia, particularly Bosnia, and U.S. presidential decision-making. Documents constitute the complete FOIA request listed as 1998-0102-FL: Records on Bosnia and the Former Yugoslavia. | |
| George H. W. Bush and foreign affairs : fall of the Berlin Wall and the reunification of Germany | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-1993: |
|
| This collection provides an in-depth analysis of the events leading up to the fall of the Berlin Wall and its implications for U.S.-German relations. Documents include 1999-0393-F: Records of Memcons and Telcons between President Bush and Helmut Kohl concerning the Fall of the Berlin Wall and the Reunification of Germany; and FOIA 2001-1166-F: Records on the Fall of the Berlin Wall and German Unification. | |
| GEOSCAN | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1843-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - includes 60,000+ records describing scientific publications from the Geological Survey of Canada, the Canada Centre for Remote Sensing, Canadian topographic maps and outside publications by staff from Natural Resources Canada Earth Science Sector [ESS] - provides links to publications available online or for free download. | |
| GeoScienceWorld | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1890-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - access scholarly journals produced by leading earth science societies & research institutes - offers specialized & graphical searching capabilities which are linked & inter-operable with the GeoRef bibliographic search database - MUN Libraries offer full-text access to GSW journals only. | |
| GIS bibliography | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1890-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers the literature of geographic information systems, science & technology - comprises 135,000+ records describing journal articles, conference papers / proceedings, books / chapters & reports from the origins of GIS to the present. | |
| Global breaking newswires | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1994-present available online; |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - comprises 11.2 million records describing newswire content from around the globe; full-text newswire articles enhance each record - newswires are a chief source for timely news; newswires are often the only news coverage for many large regions of the globe - wires are available in various languages: Arabic, English, French, Italian, German, Portuguese, Spanish, etc. | |
| Global Health Observatory (GHO) data | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2002-present available online: |
|
| Index, data - gateway to health-related statistics from around the world: access health data / metadata for 194 countries; compile / verify major sources of health data; download / display data sets for selected indicators, health topics; present scientifically sound information + GHO analytical reports on priority health issues + GHO theme pages on global health priorities: women & health, mortality & burden of disease, disease outbreaks, health equity, health systems. | |
| Global plants | |
Coverage: |
|
| JSTOR Global Plants offers access to botanical resources from dozens of herbaria, libraries, museums and other research institutions. The database includes plant type specimens from herbaria around the world, scientific research articles and correspondence dating back hundreds of years, and full-text books and reference works on botany. | |
| Global road warrior : the ultimate guide to the world | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Current year available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - detailed profiles + data on 175+ countries for international travelers - includes country facts, climate, society & culture, demographics, money & banking, points of interest, transportation, maps, communications, etiquette, useful phrases & more. | |
| Global terrorism database | |
Coverage: |
|
| "The Global Terrorism Database (GTD) is an open-source database including information on terrorist events around the world since 1970 (currently updated through 2004). Unlike many other event databases, the GTD includes systematic data on international as well as domestic terrorist incidents that have occurred during this time period and now includes almost 80,000 cases. For each GTD incident, information is available on the date and location of the incident, the weapons used and nature of the target, the number of casualties, and -- when identifiable -- the identity of the perpetrator." | |
| Gnomon online : the Eichstätt information system for classical studies | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
|
| Full Text - Supplement to Gnomon Bibliographische Datenbank on CD - Covers approximately 15% of the CD, including the complete set of entries from 1997 onwards. | |
| Google arts & culture | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Images - access the art works, cultural treasures & interiors of 1200+ leading museums worldwide - high-resolution images of 1.0+ million artworks & artifacts + virtual tours of thousands of galleries & other spaces in participating museums using Google's street-view technology - explore, through detailed images, historical sites, individuals, events & treasures. | |
| Google books | |
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search Engine - Includes access to full text of public domain books - Text provided by publishers or by the libraries of University of Michigan, Stanford University, Harvard University, or the New York Public Library. | |
| Google news | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current 30 days available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - automated compilation service & search engine for news - aggregates content from 4,500+ English language news sources - versions for more than 80 regions / languages are available - selection of news stories is fully automated; news sites are selected by human editors from 25,000+ publishers. | |
| Google patents | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1782-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - comprises 87+ million records describing patents / patent applications from 17 patent offices around the world - includes patent summary, claims, drawings, citations & referenced by notes + full-text - to facilitate prior art searching, Google Patents links to copies of technical documents & books in Google Scholar or Google Books - patents & supporting documents with non-English text are machine-translated to English & indexed - patent documents are machine-classified using the Cooperative Patent Classification to facilitate patent searching / finding. | |
| Google scholar | |
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search Engine - Variable coverage for scholarly literature, including: articles; books; theses; preprints; and conference proceedings - For off-campus use, access Google Scholar through the article search to access the "Get it @ Memorial" links. | |
| Google scholar : [open access] | |
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search Engine - Variable coverage for scholarly literature, including: articles; books; theses; preprints; and conference proceedings - Open access version for remote, non-MUN users. | |
| Government of Canada publications | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Identifies over 570,000 Canadian federal publications catalogued by the Government of Canada Publications Directorate, with access to over 449,000 digital publications. Retrospective digitization is ongoing. | |
| Grand Robert de la langue française | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Greece : records of the U.S. Department of State, 1950-1963 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-1963: |
|
| This archive focuses on Greece in the Cold War era in the aftermath of the Greek Civil War, which took a heavy toll, in the late 1940s. The collection is sourced from the Central Files of the General Records of the Department of State. The records are under the jurisdiction of the Legislative and Diplomatic Branch of the Civil Archives, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C. | |
| GreenFILE | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1910-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Over 538,000+ records describing well-researched scholarly articles, government & industry reports, & general-interest publications concerning human impacts on the environment - Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, environmental education, law, health &technology - Includes Open Access full text for more than 5,800 items. | |
| Guerra Civil Española = the Spanish Civil War collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1936-1939: |
|
| Approximately 3,000 rare pamphlets from the period of the Spanish Civil War, including publications from Spain, Portugal, Latin America and the Philippines, as well as more than 100 German pamphlets published in Spanish. | |
| Guide to venture capital & private equity firms | |
Coverage: |
|