Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Education and Teaching - Try These First |
|
| British education index | |
|
Coverage: 1929- |
User Guide |
| British Education Index covers all aspects of educational policy and administration, evaluation and assessment, technology and special educational needs. Indexing British education journals, theses and more, this resource is searchable by educational level and age group. | |
| Education database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1988-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, some full-text - Covers the field of education: primary, secondary, and higher education, special education, home schooling, adult education, & hundreds of related topics - access over 1,090 top educational publications, including more than 800 of the titles in full text. | |
| Education source | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4 million records describing scholarly/practical journal articles concerning all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education, as well as educational specialties such as Student Counseling, Testing, Vocational Education, Adult Education, Continuing Education, Distance Learning, Government Funding, Multicultural/Ethnic Education, Social Issues, Health Education - includes full-text for 1,700+ English-language journals, 550+ books & monographs & education-related conference papers - 100,000 controlled & cross-referenced names of educational tests. | |
| ERIC : [via Ebsco] | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1966-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.6+ million records (370,000 with full-text) describing information sources on teaching, learning & research in education: journal articles, conference papers, government documents, theses & dissertations, research reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, monographs - many ERIC documents [labeled ED] are available online ; others are stored in microfiche in the QEII Library, Room-L1012. NOTE: The number of actively cataloged sources will be reduced by approximately 45% starting April 24, 2025, by order of the U.S. Department of Government Efficiency. | |
| ERIC : [via ProQuest] | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1966-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.6+ million records (370,000 with full-text) describing information sources on teaching, learning & research in education: journal articles, conference papers, government documents, theses & dissertations, research reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, monographs - many ERIC documents [labeled ED] are available online ; others are stored in microfiche in the QEII Library, Room-L1012. NOTE: The number of actively cataloged sources will be reduced by approximately 45% starting April 24, 2025, by order of the U.S. Department of Government Efficiency. | |
| Sage video : education | |
|
Internet access restricted to MUN users. Coverage: 2005-present available online: |
|
| Comprised of 129 hours and 450 videos, this collection offers a practical view into a full range of teaching settings and situations, from early years to educational leadership, to support students needing to understand theory or how to apply it in practice. | |
Education and Teaching - More Specifically |
|
| Academic search complete | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - a multi-disciplinary database providing access to millions of articles from thousands of scholarly journals and other authoritative sources. | |
| APA PsycInfo | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1840-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - the American Psychological Association's resource for peer-reviewed literature in psychology, behavioural science & mental health. Includes scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, reports, & dissertations. | |
| BookFlix | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| "All the fiction/nonfiction pairs in BookFlix are categorized according to nine themes: Animals and Nature; Earth and Sky; Family and Community; People and Places; Music and Rhyme; ABC's and 1, 2, 3's; Adventure; Imagination; and Celebrations. From the Home page, click on one of the nine themes to browse the pairs in each category. Pairs are listed in alphabetical order by story title. The browse is presented in a flipbook format. Pages can be turned by clicking the appropriate buttons; or click the tabs at the side of the book to jump to other pages." | |
| Campbell library. Campbell systematic reviews | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2005-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Canadian academic, trade and popular journals of interest to business, the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences, and applied sciences. Includes news and current events. | |
| Canadian business & current affairs database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers Canadian academic, trade & popular journals of interest to the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences & professions + news / current events - Includes 4.5 million records describing articles from 1,665 periodicals which focus on Canada - full-text for 540+ periodicals & daily news sources, 1985-present. | |
| Career & technical education database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 5+ million records describing articles from full-text journals, magazines & blogs offering career advice & comprehensive trade / industry knowledge + tools & resources for landing a job - covers technical, business & health fields. | |
| Children's literature comprehensive database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1993-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text -- over 400,000 critical reviews supplied by 40+ quality review sources -- covers children's books ranging from the earliest baby board books to novels & nonfiction for young adults; from ancient fables to graphic novels -- also covers Awards, Honors, Prizes, Best Books & State Reading Lists -- identify children's books by reading, interest, age, class & lexile levels, as well as topic. | |
| Counseling and psychotherapy transcripts, client narratives, and reference works | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - transcripts of more than 2000 therapy and counseling sessions, first-person narratives on the experience of mental illness and its treatment, and material from reference works to contextualize the primary material. | |
| Digital Commons network | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – open access, peer-reviewed, multi-disciplinary scholarship from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. | |
| Educational media reviews online | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1984-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - more than 6000 reviews covering educational videos, DVDs & CD-ROMs written primarily by librarians and teaching faculty in institutions across the United States and Canada - ratings include: recommended, highly recommended or not recommended. | |
| ERIC : [Education Resources Information Center] | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1966-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.6+ million records (370,000 with full-text) describing information sources on teaching, learning & research in education: journal articles, conference papers, government documents, theses & dissertations, research reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, monographs - many ERIC documents [labeled ED] are available online ; others are stored in microfiche in the QEII Library, Room-L1012. NOTE: The number of actively cataloged sources will be reduced by approximately 45% starting April 24, 2025, by order of the U.S. Department of Government Efficiency. | |
| Gale in context. Middle school | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, full-text - Covers cultures, government, people, history, sports, geography, literature, science & social issues - Includes books, images, biographies, audio, video, magazines, newspapers, creative works, primary sources - 300 topic pages & overviews for subjects & social issues most studied by junior high students - science experiments - contextual information for key works & documents. | |
| HEDBIB : international bibliographic database on higher education | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index - covers 25,000+ references on higher educations systems, administration, planning & policy, costs & finances, evaluation of higher education, issues relative to academic staff & students, academic cooperation, academic mobility & equivalences of degrees, higher education trends, curriculum, teaching methods and learning processes. | |
| LearnTechLib : the learning and technology library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present (selected coverage) available online: |
User Guide |
| LearnTechLib encompasses 30+ years and 135,000+ peer-reviewed full-text documents and abstracts of published international journal articles, conference papers from 265,000+ leading authors and additional multimedia-rich resources including:Journal articles, Conferences papers, e-Books, Reports, Dissertations, Videos, Keynote Talks, Presentation slides, Webinars, Collections of articles with more added daily.Also, LearnTechLib emphasizes Librarian and patron support with dedicated webpages and tools to help increase the usage and content impact. Formerly called EdITLib : education and information technology digital library. | |
| Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1901-present: |
|
| Index, full-text - Mental Measurements Yearbook is a comprehensive guide to thousands of contemporary testing instruments used in psychology, education, business, and leadership. Tests in Print (TIP) is a bibliography to commercially available tests in print in the English language. Provides test purpose, publisher, in-print status, price, acronym, intended population, administration times, publication date, and author. | |
| MLA handbook | |
Coverage: |
|
| The MLA Handbook is published by the Modern Language Association, the authority on MLA documentation style. Widely adopted in high schools, colleges, and publishing houses, the MLA Handbook treats every aspect of research writing, from selecting a topic to submitting the completed paper. The MLA Handbook is a comprehensive, up-to-date guide to research and writing in the online environment. It provides an authoritative account of MLA documentation style for use in student writing, including simplified guidelines for citing works published on the Web and new recommendations for citing several kinds of works, such as digital files and graphic narratives. | |
| Periodicals index online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665-2005 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Citations for millions of articles in the humanities and social sciences; includes three centuries of scholarly publications in over 60 languages and dialects. | |
| ProQuest ebook central | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises 36,600+ ebooks, most from Cambridge University Press, Oxford UP, Springer and Taylor & Francis - covers all academic subjects. | |
| Re-imagining doctoral writing | |
Coverage: |
|
| "Re-imagining Doctoral Writing explores doctoral writing within a context where doctoral education is undergoing enormous transformation. Despite the importance attributed to doctoral writing for developing scholars, we have a limited understanding of the extent to which conceptualizations of doctoral writing are shared or contested, how ideas of doctoral writing have shifted over time, or where imaginings of the future of doctoral writing might take us. Drawing on historical studies that show how understandings of doctoral writing and doctoral writers have changed over time-as well as considering how doctoral writing has changed as we have moved into the 21st century-the contributors to this volume pursue these areas and explore what might happen if we begin thinking about doctoral writing without imagining a vast absence in front of us. By proceeding from a place in which doctoral writing is seen as a rich and increasingly deep area of scholarship, this book offers tools and approach | |
| SAGE research methods | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1976-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - Qualitative and quantitative research methods for the social, behavioural, and core sciences; material about writing a research question, choosing a method, gathering and analyzing data, writing, and publishing research findings. Includes reference works, cases, podcasts, and videos. | |
| Something about the author online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 20,000+ articles examining the lives & works of authors / illustrators for children & young adults - includes illustrated biographies, literature criticism, reviews & news, topic & work overviews, primary sources & literary works, multimedia. | |
| TeachingBooks.net : author & book resources to support reading education | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text, streaming media - searchable collection comprising thousands of resources on fiction & nonfiction books used in the K-12 environment - guides to thousands of books, original movies of authors & illustrators, audio excerpts of professional book readings + a wealth of multimedia resources on literature for children's & young adults for use in reading & library activities. | |
| TestLink : world's largest test collection database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Early 1900s to present available online: |
|
| Index - 25,000+ tests and other measurement devices, most of which were created by authors outside ETS - makes information on standardized tests and research instruments available to researchers, graduate students and teachers. | |
| TumbleBook library | |
| Available on Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries website. Login using an NLPL card number and PIN. Coverage: 1900-present available online.: |
|
| Index, full-text -- TumbleBooks: animated, talking picture books including fiction, non-fiction & foreign language titles + Read-Alongs: chapter books with sentence highlighting & narration + e-books to read online + Tumble Puzzles & Games + National Geographic videos & games + French & Spanish language materials. | |
| WorldCat | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest library catalogue comprising millions of bibliographic records describing materials in libraries world-wide. Locate books, music, videos, maps, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items, and which libraries own them. Items not held by Memorial Libraries can be requested via Document Delivery. | |
Education and Teaching - Also to Consider |
|
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video – Videos in all fields of study and research. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. & Peabody winners. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century, many with links to full-text. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Millions of records describing open access documents in thousands of institutional repositories, selected websites, and local data collections. | |
| Catalog of U.S. government publications | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1789-present available online: |
|
| Index, selected full-text - Records for current and historical publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government, with links to many online publications. The database is updated daily and offers optional searches of records in the Congressional Serial Set Catalog, U.S. government serials, and the USGPO Historical shelf-list [1805-1992]. | |
| Federal Science Library | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1600-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - search library records from Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Environment & Climate Change Canada, Fisheries & Oceans Canada [WAVES], Health Canada, National Research Council Canada, Natural Resources Canada, Public Health Agency of Canada - covers books & e-books, journals & e-journals, conference proceedings, technical reports, standards … on environmental, physical & life sciences, fisheries & aquaculture, food & agriculture, earth sciences, forestry, geology, engineering & applied sciences, ocean & nautical sciences, technology, medicine & health sciences, business. | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search engine – Coverage of scholarly literature in all disciplines, from academic publishers and organizations. Current Memorial students, faculty, and staff can set up full-text links in Google Scholar settings. In the Library Links box, search for Memorial University of Newfoundland – Get it @ Memorial. | |
| International bibliography of the social sciences : IBSS | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1951-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Social sciences material from over 100 countries. Includes anthropology, economics, political science, sociology, archaeology, education, media, law, religious studies, and interdisciplinary fields. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| Monthly catalog of U.S. Government publications, 1895-1976 | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1895-1976 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Records describing reports, fact sheets, maps, handbooks, conference proceedings, etc. published by US Federal government agencies. Covers agriculture, earth sciences, defense, economics, education, energy, food, health, law, natural resources, public policy, science, technology, transportation, infrastructure, and more. | |
| National Academies Press | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1930-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - 9,000 full-text books & technical reports from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering & Medicine - authoritative information on important matters in the social, biological, physical & applied sciences, engineering, medicine, business & education. | |
| Non-governmental organizations search | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – custom search covering content from 1,100+ web sites of international & non-governmental (NGOs) or civil society (CSOs) organizations. | |
| Open Knowledge Repository | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Open access repository of the research output and knowledge products of the World Bank. A source for open access development knowledge covering economics, agriculture, education, business, environment, social sciences, technology, and all aspects of development. | |
| Paperity | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - multi-disciplinary aggregator of open access journals & papers: both gold & hybrid - access more than 1.2 million articles in 4,200+ journals from hundreds of disciplines: sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, humanities & the arts. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
| ProQuest social sciences premium collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Cross-searches set of Proquest databases covering criminology, education, library science, linguistics, politics, social sciences, and sociology. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers science, engineering, medicine, social science, social work, arts, and humanities. Includes Scopus AI. | |
| Teacher reference center | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1984-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers articles from 280+ peer-reviewed education journals & magazines - topics include assessment, continuing education, current pedagogical research, curriculum development, instructional media, language arts, literacy standards, science & mathematics, and more. | |
| Trove | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Australia’s free online research portal. A collaboration between the National Library of Australia and libraries, universities, museums, and archives. Includes digital copies of newspapers, books, photographs, archival and government documents, maps, and more. Can also be used to locate physical copies held in Australia. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| Web of science. KCI-Korean journal database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Indexes South Korean scholarly journals, both open-access & subscription titles. Covers: engineering, science, technology, general internal medicine, sports sciences, business, economics, public administration, history, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| Web of science. SciELO citation index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Cited references from hundreds of open access journals covering research in Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa. Subjects: agricultural sciences; applied social science; biological sciences; engineering; exact and earth sciences; health sciences; linguistics, letters and arts; mathematics; physics; and social sciences. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| World higher education database online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Current information available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprehensive, up-to-date worldwide database of higher education institutions, systems & credentials - international data from 18,500+ institutions offering at least a post-graduate degree or a four year professional diploma in a cross-referenced, searchable database - features information on the higher education system in 186 countries. | |
| WorldWideScience.org | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1930-present coverage available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts -- Global science gateway cross-searching 100+ U.S. & international scientific databases from over 70 countries - Covers fields such as energy, medicine, agriculture, environment & basic sciences - links to full-text when available. | |