Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
French Language and Literature - Try These First |
|
| ChoixMédia | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - This database contains the 858,000 references from CHOIX describing French language texts, 135,300 references on audiovisual materials from DAVID, and 16,100 references on software and electronic documents from LOGIBASE = Cette base réunit les 864,000 références de la base CHOIX sur les documents imprimés en langue française, les 135,700 références sur les documents audiovisuels de la base DAVID et les 16,100 références sur les logiciels et les documents électroniques de LOGIBASE. | |
| Humanities source ultimate | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1907-present available online: |
|
| Humanities Source Ultimate offers access to key content covering literary, scholarly and creative thought. It also includes hundreds of scholarly full-text journals cited in leading subject indexes to round out student research. | |
| Klapp-online : Bibliographie der französischen literaturwissenschaft | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Database on French literature identifying research published in books, book chapters, and periodicals. Updated annually with coverage from 1991 onwards. The years 1956-1990 have been retro-digitized and are accessible as separate, annual volumes in PDF format. | |
| MLA international bibliography with full text | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA), the electronic version of the bibliography dates back to the 1920s. The database contains millions of citations as well as full text for 1,000 journals. The complete MLA International Bibliography includes: 2.8 million detailed bibliographic citations documenting the scholarly record from the early 20th century forward; indexing by the MLA's staff of highly trained subject matter experts and by contributing scholars; access to the MLA Thesaurus and the Directory of Periodicals; well as 1,000 full text journals: including many of the most-used journals in the MLA International Bibliography, such as Applied Linguistics, Critique, Comparative Literature, Renaissance Quarterly and College Composition & Communication; 3-year backfile of the top 100 journals; & extensive backfiles to Volume 1, Issue 1 for over 45 journals. The MLA International Bibliography covers scholarship in a broad range of Humanities disciplines related to global liter | |
| Repère | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Comprises 580,000+ records describing articles from 660+ French-language academic, news & general interest journals from Quebec & the rest of Canada, France, Belgium & Switzerland - more than 120,000 records feature links to full-text. | |
French Language and Literature - More Specifically |
|
| ABU : la bibliothèque universelle | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1650-1920 available online: |
|
| Full-text - 288 classic French texts from the Association des Bibliophiles Universels - browse works from 101 authors using title or name. | |
| ARTFL-FRANTEXT | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 12th century-20th century available online: |
User Guide |
| The ARTFL implementation of the FRANTEXT database (formerly the Trésor de la Langue Française) consists of texts from the twelfth through the twentieth centuries ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of seventeenth century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts. Genres include novels, poetry, theater, journalism, essays, correspondence, and treatises. Subjects include literary criticism, biology, history, economics, and philosophy. | |
| Arts & humanities database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.48 million records describing articles from 560+ specialist arts journals - collection supports contemporary study in the arts / humanities: visual & applied arts, cultural & ethnic studies, literature & modern languages, music & performing arts, history, philosophy, religion & more - A&HD provides full-text access to 500+ scholarly peer-reviewed journals + selected trade & consumer journals. | |
| Catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Catalogue - A searchable online catalogue containing all records from the Bibliothèque et Archives nationale du Québec. | |
| Catalogue collectif de France : CCFr | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue - Covers over 20 million titles held at Le Répertoire National des Bibliothèques et Centres de Documentation, 55 public libraries and 110 university libraries - Includes information about French libraries and archives and their collections. | |
| Erudit : promoting and disseminating research | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, abstracts - full-text access to 120+ French language scholarly journals in the social sciences & humanities from North America - also includes e-books, conference proceedings & 50,000+ theses & dissertations from Quebec universities. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - research authors & their works, literary movements & genres - cross-search fourteen Gale literary resources to find full-text literature criticism, reviews & overviews, journal articles & author biographical information: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400-1800, Shakespeare Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Classical & Medieval Literature Criticism, Children's Literature Review, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Authors, Something About the Author. | |
| Gallica : la bibliothèque numérique | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1100-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue, full-text - explore French culture, history, literature, science, law, political science, economics, science & technology through digitized collections from the Bibliothèque nationale de France - huge freely available online library comprising 20,000 archival periodicals & 635,000 books + thousands of digitized maps, images, animations, sound recordings, scores, manuscripts & more - French + other European languages. | |
| Grand Robert de la langue française | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Linguistics & language behavior abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1973-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - International coverage of descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical, geographical & anthropological linguistics & language sciences: phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, discourse analysis, nonverbal communication, learning disabilities, psycholinguistics - Includes 460,000+ descriptions of journal articles, books / chapters, reviews, & dissertations - Thesaurus comprising 3,700+ index terms available online. | |
| literary encyclopedia | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - literary reference work comprising 7,600+ authoritative profiles - world-wide coverage of literary & cultural history: individual authors or works + genres, concepts, movements, theories + national / regional developments - features author chronologies with historical context + customizable timelines, thematic or course-oriented bookshelves, related article clusters, critical bibliographies. | |
| Literary index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E to present available online: |
|
| Index master index to author / title listings in 130+ literature products from Gale - referenced products contain author biographies and critical essays on their writings - print / online editions of these publications are often available in the QEII Library; search the Classic Catalogue. | |
| Literature criticism online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1565-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Literary criticism for different genres & time periods - covers content from Gale multi-volume compilations: Children's literature review, Classical and medieval literature criticism, Contemporary literary criticism, Drama criticism, Literature criticism from 1400 to 1800, Nineteenth-century literature criticism, Poetry criticism, Shakespearean criticism, Short story criticism, Twentieth-century literary criticism. | |
French Language and Literature - Also to Consider |
|
| Academic search complete | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 30+ million records describing articles from 12,500+ scholarly / trade / news journals + monographs, government reports, conference proceedings - multi-disciplinary: anthropology, archaeology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, computing, engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science, geography, geology, history, law, mathematics, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, zoology - includes searchable cited references for 1,400+ journals. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - access a comprehensive record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century - contains 172,000+ citations describing theses & dissertations; many include links to full-text at the Institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is housed. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 88,100,000+ records describing Open Access documents in 4,000+ institutional repositories, selected websites & local data collections - BASE facilitates effective & targeted searching or subject browsing; it retrieves high quality, academically relevant OA results in a wide range of disciplines - 60-70% of the indexed documents are available in full-text. | |
| DART-Europe E-theses portal | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1602-present available online |
|
| Full-text - searchable database of research theses held in European repositories - includes records describing 410,000+ open access theses from 535 universities in 27 European countries - provides a link to at least one electronic copy of every thesis listed in its database. | |
| Index translationum | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index - comprises 2+ million records describing books that have been translated & published in any of the UNESCO Member States, 1979-present - covers books in all disciplines and languages. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| Journal TOCs | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current issues available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Current Awareness Service - discover the newest journal articles directly from the publishers as soon as they have been published online - covers over 26,862 journals that produce TOC RSS feeds (Journals that do not produce TOC RSS feeds are not included in this service) - keyword search article & journal titles; browse journal by subject or publisher. | |
| Paperity | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - multi-disciplinary aggregator of open access journals & papers: both gold & hybrid - access more than 1.2 million articles in 4,200+ journals from hundreds of disciplines: sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, humanities & the arts. | |
| ProQuest dissertations & theses global | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1637-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.6 million detailed records describing dissertations & theses from around the world - comprehensive historic & ongoing coverage for North American works + significant international coverage - full-text for 2.1 million graduate works added since 1997 + strong retrospective full-text coverage - abstracts available: dissertations 1980- ; master's theses 1988- ; simple bibliographic citations from 1637 + 24-page dissertation / thesis previews when available. | |