Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Standards - Try These First |
|
| CSA OnDemand (no IT) | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Complete CSA Collection (No IT): In This collection you will find, with the exception of IT and Telecommunication standards, a collection of all CSA's standards and standards-related documents such as handbooks, guidelines and commentaries. | |
| Engineering workbench | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Designed by technical professionals for technical professionals, Engineering Workbench™ from IHS Markit provides unified access to a vast curated knowledge-base of standards, eBooks, patents, journal articles and much more. Paired with cutting-edge knowledge discovery technology and content analytics, it solves the 'information overload' challenge by providing a single point of access to the content and tools needed to advance innovation, maximize productivity, and reduce risk. | |
Standards - More Specifically |
|
| ASME standards collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1958-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - collection of industry codes and standards issued by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers. MUN users go to top right "Click here to access via institutional account". | |
| ASSIST quick search | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Access official specifications and standards used by the U.S. Department of Defense. Includes full text of the DoD Index of Specifications and Standards (DODISS). | |
| ASTM compass : your portal for standards, testing, learning, & more | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - access 12,500 current ASTM standards & selected journals from one convenient platform -- covers aerospace, biomedical, chemical, civil, environmental, food, geological, health & safety, industrial, materials science, mechanical, nuclear, petroleum, soil science & solar engineering - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ when required STPs, data series, journal articles & manuals are not available in the collection. | |
| Canadian enviroOSH legislation plus standards | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Current available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises consolidated texts of all current Canadian health, safety & environmental legislation, critical guidelines & codes of practice [federal + 10 provinces & 3 territories] + quick guides: Legislation by Topic, CCOHS Legislation Monthly Report & OSH Answers: Legislation + relevant CGSB & CSA standards - browse by jurisdiction or topic; search using keywords or phrases in one jurisdiction or across all jurisdictions. | |
| Canadian Standards Association standards | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - includes CSA standards that cover environmental protection, hazardous products, workplace health & safety, WHMIS, transportation of dangerous goods, fire safety, workers' compensation, pesticides, noise levels, Canada Labour Code, etc. - standards in this collection have been cited in Canadian federal or provincial legislation concerning environmental or workplace health & safety issues. | |
| CPA Canada standards and guidance collection (CPACHB) | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprehensive collection of Canadian tax, accounting, finance & other business information resources - includes: current CPA Canada Standards and Guidance Collection, International Financial Reporting, federal & provincial tax collections + news, publications & data from Ernst & Young, superseded CICA Handbook. | |
| IEEE Xplore | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Full content 1988-present ; select IEEE content 1913-1987; select IET content 1965-1987 available online: |
User Guide |
| Standards and Full Text - Over 1 million full text articles from over 12,000 publications - Includes access to literature in electrical engineering, computer science, electronics, and related fields - Contains IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers) journals, transactions, magazines, letters, conference proceedings, standards and IET (Institution of Engineering and Technology) publications. | |
| National fire codes : a compilation of NFPA codes, standards, recommended practices, manuals and guides | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Available online: |
|
| National fire codes subscription service | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - access to 300+ NFPA consensus codes, standards & handbooks intended to eliminate death, injury, property & economic loss due to fire, electrical & related hazards - current & previous editions. | |
| Regs4ships | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text -- searchable database comprising shipping & maritime codes, regulations, legislation & documents from the International Maritime Organization [IMO], International Labour Organization, European Union + Maritime & Coastguard Agency & other U.K. government departments. | |
Standards - Also to Consider |
|
| British standards online | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current standards available online: |
|
| Sale listings -- comprises 50,000+ records describing current & historic standards, books & related publications available at the BSI Shop -- When a required STANDARD IS NOT AVAILABLE in our collections, the Memorial University Libraries will RUSH acquire it for current MUN students, faculty & staff - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ | |
| NISO standards and publications | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1992-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers current & draft standards for information coding & exchange: NISO standards apply to both traditional & new technologies and to information across its whole lifecycle, from creation through documentation, use, repurposing, storage, metadata & preservation. | |
| Techstreet store | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Sale listings - covers 500,000+ industry codes & standards from international, national, state & local organizations - subjects include: Boiler, Construction, Electronics, Telecommunications, Energy, Petrochemical, Safety, Food, Medical, Water, Welding - browse catalogues from hundreds of standards development organizations or search by keyword, document name or standard number - When a required STANDARD IS NOT AVAILABLE in our collections, the Memorial University Libraries will RUSH acquire it for current MUN students, faculty & staff - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ | |