Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
B |
|
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - 88,100,000+ records describing Open Access documents in 4,000+ institutional repositories, selected websites & local data collections - BASE facilitates effective & targeted searching or subject browsing; it retrieves high quality, academically relevant OA results in a wide range of disciplines - 60-70% of the indexed documents are available in full-text. | |
| BBC news | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2015-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - Up-to-the-minute international & national news and feature stories posted on the British Broadcasting Corporation's web site - also covers entertainment, business, science, sports, technology & health news. | |
| BELIT : bioethics literature database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
|
| Index - extensive bibliographic directory covering world literature on bioethics - comprises 550,00+ records describing journal articles, books / chapters, legal documents, grey literature, newspaper articles & more -- records created at ethics research centres in Germany, France & the USA. | |
| BFI Screenonline | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - extensive , continuously updated resource celebrating the history & variety of British film & television - includes thousands of stills, posters & press books + online encyclopedia from the British Film Institute - biographies of key personalities from Britain's film & television industries - video is not available outside of the UK. | |
| BHA and RILA | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1975-2007 available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - covers scholarly writing about the history of European & American visual arts, including journal articles, conference papers, book, exhibition reviews & exhibition catalogues - searched easily by subject, artist, author, article or journal title or other elements; index terms (descriptors) and abstracts may be in English or in French. | |
| Bibliografía mesoamericana | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1514-2012 available online: |
|
| Index - 73,000+ records describing books, journal articles, essays in collected works, dissertations/theses, audio/visual materials, etc. on Mesoamerica [México, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras & El Salvador] - covers archaeology, ethnography, ethnohistory, art history, linguistics, physical anthropology, & related disciplines. | |
| Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1958-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 400,000+ records covering books & book reviews on all subjects relating to the Middle Ages, within the date range 300-1500 and, geographically, within Europe, the Middle East and North Africa - companion to the index of journal articles in the International Medieval Bibliography online. | |
| Bibliographieportal zur Geschichte Ostmitteleuropas = Bibliography portal on the history of East Central Europe | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1920-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 800,000+ records describing scholarly literature concerning the history of Eastern Central European areas - covers journal articles, books/chapters & encyclopedias/articles - maintained by the Herder Institut for an international consortium. | |
| Bibliography of Asian studies | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprehensive western-language resource for research on Asia - comprises 900,000+ records describing western-language journal articles, books, conference proceedings, etc. pertaining to East, Southeast & South Asia - Subjects: philosophy, religion, literature, history, fine arts, music, theatre, architecture, anthropology, archaeology, economics, politics, sociology, environmental sciences, public health & medicine. | |
| Bibliography of British and Irish history | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers historical writing concerning the British Isles, the British Empire & Commonwealth during all periods for which written documentation is available, 55 B.C.E. onwards - Bibliographical data + detailed subject classification for 500,000+ articles in academic & popular journals and books. | |
| Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - covers all aspects of native North American culture, history & life, 16th century to present: native culture, history, daily life, archaeology, multicultural relations, gaming, governance, ethnobotany, legend & literacy - comprises 141,000 citations describing books, essays, journal articles & government documents - essential research tool for anthropologists, educators, historians, political scientists, sociologists, psychologists, legal & medical researchers, linguists, theologians & policy makers. | |
| Bibliography of linguistic literature = Bibliographie linguistischer Literatur | |
| Internet access unrestricted (1971-2000). Coverage: 1971-2000 present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers linguistics in general, with all its neighbouring disciplines & subdomains + English, German and Romance language (French, Italian & Spanish) linguistics in particular + other languages to a smaller extent - comprises 110,000+ records describing journal articles, conference papers, monographs, dissertations & festschrifts. | |
| Bibliography of the history and archaeology of Eastern Europe in the Middle Ages | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 4th to 13th Centuries: |
|
| Index, images – 60,000 entries on books, articles, chapters, theses and dissertations in a variety of languages, covering the area in between Bohemia to the Ural Mountains, Finland, and the Mediterranean during the period 500 AD until the Mongol invasion of 1241 AD. | |
| Bibliotek.dk | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - National bibliography & union catalogue comprising 13 million records describing books, periodicals, newspapers, music, sheet music, video tapes/DVDs, CD-ROMs, audio books etc. held in Denmark’s public & academic libraries - also covers major articles published in Danish newspapers & periodicals since 1945. | |
| Bio | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2003-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - explores life events & relationships of individuals, past & present, in the A&E Network's biography knowledge base - comprises 7,200+ biographies + features that highlight newsworthy, compelling & surprising points-of-view: In The News, Nostalgia, Celebrity, History & Culture, Crime & Scandal. | |
| Biodiversity Heritage Library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1450-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - digital library providing open access to 48,300,000+ pages / 104,000+ titles of natural history, botany, biodiversity & taxonomic literature - the BHL is a consortium of major natural history, botanical & research libraries that have digitized resources housed in each participating institution, providing free access to the legacy literature that underpins the work of the natural science community - the BHL serves as the literature component of the Encyclopedia of Life. | |
| Biological abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1926-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive coverage of life sciences research: botany, zoology, microbiology, biochemistry, clinical & experimental medicine, biophysics, and more - comprises 12+ million bibliographic records describing articles from over 4,200 scholarly journals - search by topic, author, source publication, publication year, address, taxonomic data, major concepts, concept codes, or other identifying codes. | |
| Biological science collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1809-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - monitors articles from 8,000+ scholarly, trade & popular journals, as well as conference proceedings, technical reports, monographs / books / chapters, government documents & patents - interdisciplinary database comprising 40 million records: animal behaviour, bacteriology & virology, biomedicine, biotechnology, genetics, molecular biology, plant science & mycology, aquatic organisms & marine biology, microbiology, entomology, zoology & ecology + aspects of agriculture & veterinary science + health, risk & safety sciences. | |
| BioMed Central | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 290+ quality peer-reviewed journals in biology, biomedicine, environmental studies, medicine, public health& related sciences -journal articles, reports, meeting abstracts, as well as information about current controlled trials - OA publishing advice for authors & editors. | |
| bird : Base inventory of research databases | |
Coverage: |
|
| bird is a new resource from Paratext, developed in partnership with Compendium Library Services, providing a comprehensive guide to 7,500+ commercial and Open Access research databases. bird reveals the spectrum of scholarly applications, for researchers and collection specialists alike. | |
| Birds of the world | |
Coverage: |
|
| Welcome to Birds of the World, a powerful new resource that brings together scholarly content from four celebrated works of ornithology—Birds of North America and Neotropical Birds (originally published by the Cornell Lab) with Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive and Bird Families of the World (originally published by Lynx Edicions)—into one rich and colorful hub where you can find comprehensive, authoritative information on birds. With the integration of millions of bird observations from eBird and images from the Macaulay Library, Birds of the World is the most powerful ornithological resource ever created. | |
| Blackwell's for learning - for life | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: |
|
| Sale listings - featuring information about books, textbooks, e-books & rare books, classical CDs, DVDs from documentaries to world cinema and printed music - covers all personal & academic, university & specialist reading & research topics + Official Publications from The Stationery Office, HSE & other UK / International government bodies. | |
| Bloomberg business | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Worldwide coverage of business, financial & political News from Bloomberg’s magazines, TV stations & radio programs - Markets covers stocks, interest rates, bonds, currencies, mutual funds, exchange traded funds & commodities; stock search provides detailed charts, historic pricing, volume, company news & various financial indicators - Insights: Personal Finance offers stock recommendations, portfolio tracker, financial calculator tool & financial glossary. | |
| Book review digest plus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1905-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers 2+ million concise, critical evaluations from 5,000+ indexed journals - Master book records include descriptive summaries, subject indexing, grade levels & links to book review citations + full-text or excerpts - covers adult, young adult & children's fiction & nonfiction with subject coverage: art, biography, business, education, history, the humanities, literature, music, religion, science & technology, the social sciences - invaluable resource for literary & biographical research, readers' advisory & collection development for both literature. | |
| BookFinder.com | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Search engine - resource for bibliophiles providing unbiased information about books available online - searches over 150 million books for sale - new, used, rare, out-of-print & textbooks - covers every major bookseller catalog online, then offers data to compare prices & selection. | |
| BookFlix | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| "All the fiction/nonfiction pairs in BookFlix are categorized according to nine themes: Animals and Nature; Earth and Sky; Family and Community; People and Places; Music and Rhyme; ABC's and 1, 2, 3's; Adventure; Imagination; and Celebrations. From the Home page, click on one of the nine themes to browse the pairs in each category. Pairs are listed in alphabetical order by story title. The browse is presented in a flipbook format. Pages can be turned by clicking the appropriate buttons; or click the tabs at the side of the book to jump to other pages." | |
| Books in print global edition | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Index -- trusted, authoritative source for tracking bibliographic & purchasing information for books -- covers 20+ million titles (in print, out of print, forthcoming) including books, e-books, audio books & multimedia titles -- offers powerful search, browse, refine, discovery, collection development & acquisitions tools -- title records may include professional reviews, tables of contents, full-text previews, cover images, author biographies, awards information, summaries, annotations & more -- global coverage: U.S., U.K., Canadian, European & Australian publications -- includes comprehensive database covering 165,000+ publishers, distributors, wholesalers & book agents. | |
| Books2ebooks : the future of reading is digital | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1500-1900 available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - search over 5.8 million books from 36 libraries - giving direct access to digitised items as well as books offered for digitisation on demand. | |
| Bridgeman Images | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Images - access photographic reproductions of paintings, sculpture, textiles, maps & anthropological artefacts + newer forms of media including early photography, newsreels & documentaries - every subject, concept, style or medium in collections from artists, national museums, private collections - Search or browse using industry leading metadata or key-word functions to discover high resolution images & clips that are accessible for users all over the world; registration required to purchase / download images. | |
| British Architectural Library catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1500-present available online: |
|
| Catalogue - covers one of the top architectural collections in the world - comprises 4 million records describing 150,000+ books, articles from 2,000 scholarly & trade architectural journals, biographical files, audio visual materials - subjects: architecture of specific countries or regions, building types (e.g. churches, galleries & houses), town planning, sustainability, architectural law & practice -- RIBAPix indexes 90,000+ images in the photographs, drawings & manuscripts collections. | |
| British education index | |
Coverage: 1929- |
|
| British Education Index covers all aspects of educational policy and administration, evaluation and assessment, technology and special educational needs. Indexing British education journals, theses and more, this resource is searchable by educational level and age group. | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1930-1934 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1930-1934: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in the North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1930: London naval conference; U.S. publication of documents regarding naval disarmament; French and Italian naval programs; Japanese and Australian ratification of London Treaty; 1931: Financial and economic situation in U.S.; British financial crisis; visit of Prince of Wales to annual convention of the American Legion. 1932: British cruiser in Los Angeles during Olympic Games; Communism in the Philippine Islands; oil industry in California; visit of Lord Mayor of London to New York and Washington; U.S.-Canadian relations; 1932: | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1935-1937 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1935-1937: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1935: Washington Naval Treaty; German naval building program; French proposals for direct radio telephone service between New York and Paris; Japanese note denouncing the Washington Treaty; Anglo-German Naval Agreement; London Naval Conference; flights of U.S. aircraft over British Honduras; British war debt to U.S.; Soviet attitude to U.S.; Defense of the Panama Canal Zone; Japanese activities in the Philippines. 1936: Non-aggression Pact in the Far East; Soviet views on London Naval Treaty; attitude of Japanese navy toward U.K.; U.S | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1938-1940 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1938-1940: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1938: Construction of vessels for the Brazilian government; German naval construction; use by U.S. of French-owned islands in South Pacific; size of Japanese capital ships; arming merchantmen in wartime; German intentions with regard to submarine construction; reactions in New York to European situation; U.S. and isolationism; U.S. neutrality legislation and oil supplies; U.S. Naval Expansion Bill; copy of Magna Carta at New York World's Fair; visit of King to World's Fair; search for Miss Amelia Earhart; Anglo-Polish Naval Agreeme | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1941-1943 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1941-1943: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1941: Appointment of Lord Halifax as Ambassador at Washington; U.S. aid for Britain: Lend-Lease Act; convoys; speech by Secretary of the Navy Knox; Cordell Hull on U.S. and world situation; Roosevelt's speech of 27 May 1941; U.S. reaction to German invasion of Soviet Union; U.S. bases: Jamaica, Australia; New Zealand; Pacific Islands and Central America; jurisdiction; Roosevelt's personal representation in London: Mr. Averell Harriman and Harry Hopkins; British publicity in the U.S.; publicity among German-American communities; arr | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1944-1945 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1944: Wendel Willkie's nomination by Republican Convention in 1940; suggested changing of name of Lend-Lease to War Pool Account; article by Bertrand Russell: "Can Americans and Britons be Friends?"; warning to British visitors against commenting on U.S. policies; Fortune article on Colonies; visit of Negro journalists to African colonies; British interference in U.S. elections; influence of American churches on American opinion and policy; Mr. Dewey and foreign policy; Republican candidates for presidential election; background to | |
| British Foreign Office : United States correspondence, 1946-1948 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1946-1948: |
|
| This collection in The National Archives at Kew covers British foreign affairs concerning the United States. The General Political Correspondence for the United States of America, in F.O. 371, consists primarily of communications between the Foreign Office and various British embassies and consulates in North America. Governmental, political, military, economic, and cultural topics concerning Anglo-American relations are chronicled. The documents include: 1946: Problem of half caste children of British women and U.S. coloured soldiers; problems relating to G.I. brides; Mr. Churchill's speech at Fulton, Missouri; relations between British and U.S. troops in Germany; Republican opposition to U.S. policy at United Nations meetings; opinion in U.S. on loan to Britain; U.S. elections; Communist infiltration into U.S.; establishment of single department of Defense; socialization of German industry; enquiry into Pearl Harbor disaster; labor industrial relations and manpower in U.S.; U.S. requ | |
| British Library newspapers. Part I,1800-1900 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1899 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - full runs of 47 influential national & regional newspapers published in Victorian Britain: dailies, weeklies + penny papers - over 2.2 million pages of searchable digitized primary content covering 19th century English, Scottish & Irish life: politics, international affairs, business, sport, entertainment & the arts. | |
| British standards online | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current standards available online: |
|
| Sale listings -- comprises 50,000+ records describing current & historic standards, books & related publications available at the BSI Shop -- When a required STANDARD IS NOT AVAILABLE in our collections, the Memorial University Libraries will RUSH acquire it for current MUN students, faculty & staff - CONTACT THE QEII LIBRARY at http://www.library.mun.ca/forms/recommend/ | |
| Buchhandel.de | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1750-present available online: |
|
| Sale Listings - comprises records describing 3+ million German language books, videos, CDs & DVDs, talking books, calendars, maps, magazines & software - provides ordering details: title, author, year, ISBN & pricing information. | |
| Bulgaria : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to internal affairs, 1945-1949 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-1949: |
|
| The documents in this collection are primarily instructions to and dispatches from U.S. diplomatic and consular staff regarding political, economic, military, social, and other internal correspondences and events in Bulgaria. Documents also include reports and memoranda prepared by the U.S. State Department staff, communications between the State Department and foreign governments, and correspondence with other departments in the U.S. government, private firms, and individuals. Contained here are U.S. Department of State Decimal File 874, Records Relating to the Internal Affairs of Bulgaria, for the years 1945-1949. | |
| Bulgaria : records of the U.S. Department of State relating to internal affairs, 1950-1954 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1950-1954: |
|
| The documents in this collection are primarily instructions to and dispatches from U.S. diplomatic and consular staff regarding political, economic, military, social, and other internal correspondences and events in Bulgaria. Documents also include reports and memoranda prepared by the U.S. State Department staff, communications between the State Department and foreign governments, and correspondence with other departments in the U.S. government, private firms, and individuals. Contained here are U.S. Department of State Decimal Files 769, 869, 969, Records Relating to the Internal Affairs of Bulgaria, for the years 1950-1954. | |
| Business market research collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Conduct company, industry, economic & geopolitical market research using: a. Hoover's Company Profiles (covering 40,000 global public & non-public companies, including financials, competitors, officers & more) - b. OxResearch (succinct articles on regional economic & political developments) - c. US Industry & Market Reports - d. Worldwide Industry & Market Reports (covering global industries in depth) - e. Snapshots (market research overviews on 40+ industries & 40 countries). | |
| Business source complete | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1886-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 15+ million records describing scholarly & trade journal articles + full text financial data, case studies, company profiles, SWOT analyses, investment & market research, industry & country reports + books, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings & more - covers all disciplines of business: marketing, management, information systems, purchasing, project management, accounting, finance & economics - profiles for the 25,000 most-cited authors in the database. | |