Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
O |
|
| OAIster | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue, linked full text - 25,000,000+ records representing open access digital resources from 1,100+ open archive collections - Covers digital resources in all subject areas - Includes digitized (scanned) books, journal articles, newspapers, manuscripts, etc + digital text, audio files, video files, photographic images, data sets, theses & research papers - Built by harvesting from open access collections worldwide. | |
| OAPEN : online library and publication platform | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - freely accessible academic books, mainly in the area of humanities and social sciences. | |
| OATD -- Open access theses and dissertations | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| "This is an index of over 1.5 million electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs). To the extent possible, the index is limited to records of graduate-level theses that are freely available online."--About page. | |
| Occupation and independence : the Austrian Second Republic, 1945-1963 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-1963: |
|
| The experience of the Anschluss and Nazi rule deepened the commitment of Austrians to parliamentary democracy and Austrian statehood. The electorate remained divided into three political camps--socialist/Marxist, Catholic, and nationalist/liberal--but cooperation replaced extreme political polarization. Through Allied occupation, slow economic growth, dependency on Marshall Plan, the Second Republic became a stable democracy. The major political parties strove towards ending Allied occupation and restoring a fully independent Austria. Upon the termination of Allied occupation, Austria was proclaimed a neutral country, and "everlasting" neutrality was incorporated into the Constitution on October 26, 1955. Collection contents are drawn from the "Central classified files" of the U.S. Dept. of State. | |
| Oceandocs : e-repository of ocean publications | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Research & publications in marine science in digital form, including preprints, published articles, technical reports, working papers and more. OceanDocs is an e-repository (electronic repository) of scientific publications related to marine science and oceanography. The IODE OceanDocs is the Central repository of a global network of national and regional repositories. | |
| Oceanic abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Abstracts - Oceanography: marine & brackish-water environments, Physical & chemical oceanography, Marine geology, geophysics & geochemistry, Marine pollution, Meteorology & Climatology, Nonliving marine resources, Navigation and communications, Maritime law, Ships & Shipping - 450,000+ records covering worldwide technical literature: journal articles, reports, etc. | |
| OECD iLibrary | |
Coverage: |
|
| "OECD iLibrary is OECD's Online Library for Books, Papers and Statistics and the gateway to OECD's analysis and data. It replaces SourceOECD ... OECD iLibrary contains all the publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development), International Energy Agency (IEA), Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and International Transport Forum (ITF) since 1998." | |
| Official document system | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1946-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers official United Nations documentation from 1993 to present: documents, resolutions & administrative issuances of the Security Council, the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council, the Trusteeship Council and their subsidiaries - thousands of scanned documents published 1946-1993 have been added. | |
| Old Testament abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index. abstracts - Over 450 journals - Covers journal articles, monographs, multi-author works, and software related to Old Testament studies - Topics include antiquities, archaeology, biblical theology, philology, and more. | |
| OnePetro | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1927-present [varies for each publisher] available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Approx. 130,000 conference papers, journal articles, & technical documents from the oil and gas exploration and production industry - Includes documents from the Society of Petroleum Engineers (SPE), the Offshore Technology Conference (OTC), International Society of Offshore and Polar Engineers (ISOPE), World Petroleum Council (WPC) and others. | |
| online books page : onlinebooks.library.upenn.edu | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue - Links to over 1,000,000 full-text books available online - Searchable or browsable by author, title, subject, and serial. | |
| Open Content Program | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Images - more than 87,000 images from the J. Paul Getty Museum and the Getty Research Institute available through the Open Content, including more than 72,000 from the Research Institute's Foto Arte Minore archive. Other images include paintings, drawings, manuscripts, photographs, antiquities, sculpture, decorative arts, artists' sketchbooks, watercolors, rare prints from the 16th-18th century, and 19th-century architectural drawings. | |
| Open context | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - open access resource for the electronic publication of primary field research from archaeology & related disciplines - discover, reference & publish primary data and documentation by professional researchers. Scroll through the timeline and map below to begin exploring data, images, reports & field documentation. | |
| Open folklore | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying coverage available online: |
|
| "The Open Folklore portal offers users integrated search of, as well as access to, a growing range of open access journals in folklore studies." | |
| Open Knowledge Repository | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - large source for open access development knowledge - covers economics, agriculture, education, business, environment, social sciences, technology, aspects of development, etc. | |
| open library | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Catalogue - Over 20 million records - Free access to 1.7 million scanned versions of books, as well as links to WorldCat and Amazon to assist readers in borrowing or purchasing a physical copy of a book. | |
| OpenDOAR : directory of open access repositories | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Directory - A listing of over 1,800 open access repositories around the world - Search or browse by subject area, country, language, content type, repository type, or software. | |
| Opengeosci | |
Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| OpenGeoSci is a map based interface that combines geolocation coordinates from AGI's GeoRef and over 300,000 maps, cross sections, charts, figures and tables that originate in articles published in 45 journals available from GeoScienceWorld. | |
| Orlando : women's writing in the British Isles from the beginnings to the present | |
Coverage: |
|
| Orlando: Women's Writing in the British Isles from the Beginnings to the Present includes biographical and writing career entries on British women writers, selected non-British or international women writers, and selected British and international men. The entries contain contextual material, timelines, sets of internal links, and bibliographies. Also includes dated items representing events and processes (in the accounts of these writers, but also in the areas of history, science, medicine, economics, the law, and other contexts). | |
| OSA publishing | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1917-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers optics & photonics papers from the Optical Society of America + key co-publications - access 327,000 + peer-reviewed journal articles + papers from 640 OSA-sponsored conferences - search using author / keyword; limit results by date, journal or conference; browse content using OSA selected topics. | |
| Österreichische historische Bibliographie : ÖHB | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
|
| Index - Over 200,000 titles - The OHB (Austrian Historical Bibliography) is a bibliography of historical literature published in Austrian books, periodicals, festschriften and dissertations since 1945 and relating primarily to Austrian history. | |
| OverDrive | |
Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
|
| Web site contains downloadable e-books, audiobooks, music and videos. Available on Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries website. Select "Education Resources". Login using an NLPL card number and PIN. | |
| OverDrive eBooks & eAudiobooks | |
| Available on Newfoundland & Labrador Public Libraries website. Login using an NLPL card number and PIN. Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text -- borrow & enjoy free eBooks & eAudiobooks from NLPL’s custom digital collection - anywhere, anytime -- covers works in all fiction genres, non-fiction subjects from thousands of publishers. | |
| Ovid MEDLINE | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Bibliographic database from National Library of Medicine covering all areas of medicine including veterinary medicine, nursing, allied health, dentistry and pre-clinical sciences. | |
| Oxford art online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index and Full Text - Over 23,000 subject entries, 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, and images - Covers fine art reference content from Grove Art Online, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, Oxford Companion to Western Art, and the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Anthropology | |
Coverage: |
|
| An entirely new and unique type of reference tool that has been specially created to meet a great need among today's students, scholars, and professionals. It offers more than other bibliography initiatives on- and offline by providing expert commentary to help students and scholars find, negotiate, and assess the large amount of information readily available to them. It facilitates research in a way that other guides cannot by providing direct links to online library catalogs and other online resources. Organizing the resource around discrete subject entries will allow for quick and easy navigation that users expect when working on screen. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Criminology | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on the study of crime as a social phenomenon. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Medieval studies | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 4th to 15th Centuries |
|
| Index consisting of 289 entries covering history, literature, art, archaeology, religion and gender studies. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Political science | |
Coverage: |
|
| Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on political science. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies. | |
| Oxford dictionary of national biography | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| 50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2000. Confined to people who died before 31 December 2009. | |
| Oxford music online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
User Guide |
| Index and Full Text - Articles, biographies, and images on musical topics - Covers reference content from The Oxford dictionary of music ; Grove music online ; The Oxford companion to music ; The encyclopedia of popular music ; New Grove dictionary of music and musicians ; New Grove dictionary of jazz ; New Grove dictionary of opera. | |
| Oxford reference | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Over 175 Oxford reference titles - Millions of dictionary and encyclopedia entries, quotations, maps, illustrations, and timelines - Covers a variety of subject areas. | |