Search Results
Database Indexes by Title
V |
|
| Victorian popular culture | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800s-1930s available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - resource for the study of popular entertainment in the 19th & early 20th centuries - English full-text documents published during this "long" 19th century: Spiritualism, mesmerism, psychical science & secular magic; Music hall, theatre & popular entertainment; Circuses, sideshows & freaks together define the cultural fields presented in this collection. | |
| Victorian web | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Web site - resource for Victorian studies including topical links to political & social history, religion, science, visual arts, popular entertainment & Victorian authors - links 80,000+ full-text 19th century documents, as well as to current periodicals, book reviews, related WWW links & a bibliography. | |
| Virtual Library Eastern Europe | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1400-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - interdisciplinary portal providing access to specialized academic information on history, language, literature, politics, information science & culture of East, Central East & South East European countries & historical regions - ViFaOst cross-searches several relevant online library catalogues, databases & bibliographies + selected journal indexes, archives & full-text collections. | |
| Visual Arts Data Service | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Catalogue, images -- VADS offers a searchable catalog of image & other collections -- covers fine arts, design, architecture, applied arts, history & theory, media, museum studies & conservation, and professional practice. | |