Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Criminology - Try These First |
|
| Legal source | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 2.5 million records describing scholarly articles, case citations, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews, periodicals and more - covers current issues, studies & trends in the legal world: criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical law, labor & human resource law, ethics, the environment & more - the collection includes 1,200+ full-text scholarly law journals | |
| NCJRS abstracts database | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Summaries of resources in the US National Criminal Justice Reference Service library collection. Subjects: corrections, courts, crime and crime prevention, drugs and substance abuse, law enforcement and the justice system, juvenile justice, crime statistics, domestic preparedness, and victims. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Criminology | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on the study of crime as a social phenomenon. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
Criminology - More Specifically |
|
| Academic search complete | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - a multi-disciplinary database providing access to millions of articles from thousands of scholarly journals and other authoritative sources. | |
| APA PsycInfo | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1840-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - the American Psychological Association's resource for peer-reviewed literature in psychology, behavioural science & mental health. Includes scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, reports, & dissertations. | |
| Campbell library. Campbell systematic reviews | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2005-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Canadian academic, trade and popular journals of interest to business, the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences, and applied sciences. Includes news and current events. | |
| Canadian business & current affairs database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers Canadian academic, trade & popular journals of interest to the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences & professions + news / current events - Includes 4.5 million records describing articles from 1,665 periodicals which focus on Canada - full-text for 540+ periodicals & daily news sources, 1985-present. | |
| Criminal justice database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1981-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive international database covering criminal justice journals. Subjects: criminology, law enforcement, corrections administration, addiction and drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, industrial security. | |
| ICPSR bibliography of data-related literature | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1962-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, data – access static datasets compiled by the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR), University of Michigan. Also provides information on data curation and methods of analysis for the social sciences. | |
| International bibliography of the social sciences : IBSS | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1951-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Social sciences material from over 100 countries. Includes anthropology, economics, political science, sociology, archaeology, education, media, law, religious studies, and interdisciplinary fields. | |
| John Johnson collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1500s-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Comprises more than 60,000 records describing print ephemera: 20,700 pieces of theatrical & non-theatrical ephemera from the Nineteenth-Century Entertainment category, 11,700+ items from the Book-trade category, 11,200+ Popular Prints, 22,400+ items from Advertising and over 1,500 from Crimes, Murders and Executions offers unique insights into the changing nature of everyday life in Britain in the 18th - early 20th centuries. | |
| Social science database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Scholarly journals in the social sciences, including anthropology, communications, economics, political science, psychology, social work, and sociology. | |
| Social services abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1979-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – citations for journal articles, dissertations, & book reviews focused on current research in social work, family & social welfare, poverty & homelessness, addiction, gerontology, violence, abuse, neglect, community & mental health services. | |
| SocINDEX with full text | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1940-present available online: |
|
| Sociology and related disciplines. Subjects include: abortion, addiction, criminology and criminal justice, demography, ethnic and racial studies, gender studies, marriage and family, political sociology, religion, rural and urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, and violence. | |
| Sociological abstracts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1952-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Records describing journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Subjects: crime, demography, ethnic relations, family and social welfare, substance abuse, social planning, social psychology, violence. | |
Criminology - Also to Consider |
|
| ABC CLIO eBook collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 900+ online encyclopedias covering historical & cultural topics: American & world history + current events & issues, geography & world cultures, popular culture, folklore & mythology, religion, society & education, gender studies, crime & punishment, politics, law & government, business, the environment, physical & mental health. | |
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video – Videos in all fields of study and research. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. & Peabody winners. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century, many with links to full-text. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Millions of records describing open access documents in thousands of institutional repositories, selected websites, and local data collections. | |
| Catalog of U.S. government publications | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1789-present available online: |
|
| Index, selected full-text - Records for current and historical publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government, with links to many online publications. The database is updated daily and offers optional searches of records in the Congressional Serial Set Catalog, U.S. government serials, and the USGPO Historical shelf-list [1805-1992]. | |
| DART-Europe E-theses portal | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1602-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - Research theses held in European repositories, with link to full-text of every thesis listed. | |
| EHPS : European history primary sources | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 500-present available online: |
|
| Index - covers scholarly Web sites that offer online access to primary sources on the history of Europe - each Web site has a short description and is categorized according to country, language, period, subject and type of source. | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search engine – Coverage of scholarly literature in all disciplines, from academic publishers and organizations. Current Memorial students, faculty, and staff can set up full-text links in Google Scholar settings. In the Library Links box, search for Memorial University of Newfoundland – Get it @ Memorial. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| Monthly catalog of U.S. Government publications, 1895-1976 | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1895-1976 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Records describing reports, fact sheets, maps, handbooks, conference proceedings, etc. published by US Federal government agencies. Covers agriculture, earth sciences, defense, economics, education, energy, food, health, law, natural resources, public policy, science, technology, transportation, infrastructure, and more. | |
| Open Knowledge Repository | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Open access repository of the research output and knowledge products of the World Bank. A source for open access development knowledge covering economics, agriculture, education, business, environment, social sciences, technology, and all aspects of development. | |
| Paperity | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - multi-disciplinary aggregator of open access journals & papers: both gold & hybrid - access more than 1.2 million articles in 4,200+ journals from hundreds of disciplines: sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, humanities & the arts. | |
| ProQuest dissertations & theses global | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1637-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.6 million detailed records describing dissertations & theses from around the world - comprehensive historic & ongoing coverage for North American works + significant international coverage - full-text for 2.1 million graduate works added since 1997 + strong retrospective full-text coverage - abstracts available: dissertations 1980- ; master's theses 1988- ; simple bibliographic citations from 1637 + 24-page dissertation / thesis previews when available. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers science, engineering, medicine, social science, social work, arts, and humanities. Includes Scopus AI. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| Web of science. SciELO citation index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Cited references from hundreds of open access journals covering research in Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa. Subjects: agricultural sciences; applied social science; biological sciences; engineering; exact and earth sciences; health sciences; linguistics, letters and arts; mathematics; physics; and social sciences. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| WorldCat | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest library catalogue comprising millions of bibliographic records describing materials in libraries world-wide. Locate books, music, videos, maps, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items, and which libraries own them. Items not held by Memorial Libraries can be requested via Document Delivery. | |