Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Medieval Studies - Try These First |
|
| Humanities source ultimate | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1907-present available online: |
|
| Humanities Source Ultimate offers access to key content covering literary, scholarly and creative thought. It also includes hundreds of scholarly full-text journals cited in leading subject indexes to round out student research. | |
| International medieval bibliography | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1967-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers 480,000+ scholarly articles, notes, and similar literature from journals, Festschriften, conference proceedings, and collected essays - Includes all subjects relating to the Middle Ages, within the date range 300-1500 and, geographically, within Europe, the Middle East and North Africa - The supplementary "Bibliographie de Civilisation Médiévale" covers books about the Medieval period. | |
| Periodicals index online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665-2005 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Citations for millions of articles in the humanities and social sciences; includes three centuries of scholarly publications in over 60 languages and dialects. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
Medieval Studies - More Specifically |
|
| AATA online : abstracts of international conservation literature | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1880-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 138,000+ records describing journal articles, conference papers, books / chapters & technical reports - covers conservation, preservation & management of material cultural heritage: architectural heritage, archaeological sites, works of art, cultural objects & materials, production techniques & history of technology - browse using subject terms from the Getty Conservation Institute thesaurus; browse comprehensive subject-specific bibliographies produced for GCI’s conservation & scientific research projects. | |
| Ancient and medieval history online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-1500 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers eight civilizations: ancient Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece & Rome; ancient and medieval Africa; medieval Europe; the Americas; ancient and medieval Asia - Coverage spans prehistory through the 1500s, includes: biographies; primary sources; images; maps and charts; timelines. | |
| année philologique | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1924-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 836,000 records describing academic journal articles & books/chapters + 502,000 book reviews on Classical topics: Greek & Roman history, philosophy, art, archaeology, religion, mythology, music, science from the second millennium BCE to 800 CE + early Christian texts, patristics; numismatics, papyrology, epigraphy . | |
| Annual bibliography of English language and literature : ABELL | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1920-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Comprises 960,000+ records describing scholarly writings on English language & literature and related topics - Subjects: drama, poetry, fiction, biography, literary theory, film, bibliography, traditional culture, syntax, phonology, lexicology, semantics, stylistics, dialectology, vocabulary, orthography, dictionaries & grammars, language, literature & the computer - Lists monographs, journal articles, critical editions of literary works, book reviews, collections of essays, and doctoral dissertations published anywhere in the world, and in any language. | |
| Art index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1929-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers articles, book reviews, exhibit reviews, reproductions of works of art from over 600 academic & popular journals - Covers decorative, fine & commercial art, art history & criticism, archaeology, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, costume design, television & motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles, digital art, video art, industrial design, architecture & architectural history, etc. | |
| Arts & humanities database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.48 million records describing articles from 560+ specialist arts journals - collection supports contemporary study in the arts / humanities: visual & applied arts, cultural & ethnic studies, literature & modern languages, music & performing arts, history, philosophy, religion & more - A&HD provides full-text access to 500+ scholarly peer-reviewed journals + selected trade & consumer journals. | |
| Atla religion database with AtlaSerials PLUS | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1881- |
|
| Atla Religion Database with AtlaSerials PLUS provides coverage extending back into the 19th century with the 1881 as the earliest date of coverage. Atla PLUS offers users access to a growing list of more than 500 full-text titles, including all of the full-text titles in Atlaerials (ATLAS), in many diverse areas of religion and theology, with full-text content in 16 languages from more than 30 different countries. | |
| Bibliographie de civilisation médiévale | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1958-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 400,000+ records covering books & book reviews on all subjects relating to the Middle Ages, within the date range 300-1500 and, geographically, within Europe, the Middle East and North Africa - companion to the index of journal articles in the International Medieval Bibliography online. | |
| Bibliography of British and Irish history | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers historical writing concerning the British Isles, the British Empire & Commonwealth during all periods for which written documentation is available, 55 B.C.E. onwards - Bibliographical data + detailed subject classification for 500,000+ articles in academic & popular journals and books. | |
| Bibliography of the history and archaeology of Eastern Europe in the Middle Ages | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 4th to 13th Centuries: |
User Guide |
| Index, images – 60,000 entries on books, articles, chapters, theses and dissertations in a variety of languages, covering the area in between Bohemia to the Ural Mountains, Finland, and the Mediterranean during the period 500 AD until the Mongol invasion of 1241 AD. | |
| Cambridge histories online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1957-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - Covers the 270+ volumes of Cambridge Histories reference books - Covers political, economic and social history, philosophy and literature of selected countries and subjects. | |
| Chaucer bibliography online | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1975-present available online: |
|
| Index - Corresponds to the Annotated Chaucer bibliography published annually in the journal, Studies in the Age of Chaucer. | |
| Daily life through history | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Full-text - Covers daily life across the globe and throughout history, including: arts, clothing, education, family life, food and drink, gender, politics, recreation, religion, science, social customs, warfare, and work - Includes primary documents, articles, encyclopedias, books, images, maps, and timelines. | |
| Digital Commons network | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – open access, peer-reviewed, multi-disciplinary scholarship from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. | |
| EHPS : European history primary sources | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 500-present available online: |
|
| Index - covers scholarly Web sites that offer online access to primary sources on the history of Europe - each Web site has a short description and is categorized according to country, language, period, subject and type of source. | |
| Feminae : medieval women and gender index | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index - Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about femininity, sexuality, gender, homosexuality in Europe, North Africa and the Middle East between 450 C.E. and 1500 C.E. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - research authors & their works, literary movements & genres - cross-search fourteen Gale literary resources to find full-text literature criticism, reviews & overviews, journal articles & author biographical information: Contemporary Literary Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400-1800, Shakespeare Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Classical & Medieval Literature Criticism, Children's Literature Review, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Contemporary Authors, Something About the Author. | |
| Historische Bibliographie online : historische Bibliographie und Jahrbuch der historischen Forschung | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers literature in the field of history with strength in German publications -- journal articles, monographs & anthologies -- supplemented by the Jahrbuch detailing emergent, not yet published, research -- search interface / results in German | |
| Incunabula short title catalogue | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1450-1501 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - international database of 15th-century European printing - comprises 30,500+ records describing items printed from movable type before 1501 - records include authors, short titles, language of the text, format, printer, place & date of printing; confirmed locations are noted - links to online digital facsimiles are provided + links to other major online catalogues of incunabula. | |
| Index Islamicus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1906-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers all aspects of Islam & the Muslim world: Middle East, Muslim areas of Asia & Africa, Muslim minorities elsewhere: archaeology, economics, education, geography, history, language, literature, media, philosophy, politics, religion, social sciences - Covers journal articles, conference papers, books/chapters. | |
| Library of Latin texts | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Click "Enter databases" button at right; then select database (either series A or series B). |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises texts from the beginning of Latin literature through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council - covers all works from the classical period, the most important patristic works, an extensive corpus of Medieval Latin literature as well as works of recentior latinitas - presents complete works of writers such as Cicero, Virgil, Augustine, Jerome, Gregory the Great, Anselm of Canterbury, Bernard of Clairvaux, Thomas a Kempis and more. | |
| literary encyclopedia | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - literary reference work comprising 7,600+ authoritative profiles - world-wide coverage of literary & cultural history: individual authors or works + genres, concepts, movements, theories + national / regional developments - features author chronologies with historical context + customizable timelines, thematic or course-oriented bookshelves, related article clusters, critical bibliographies. | |
| Literature online : the home of English and American literature on the World Wide Web | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1884-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Resource for literary studies offering access to international criticism covering all aspects & periods of English literature - Comprises millions of records describing scholarly journal articles, essays, book chapters, web sites, etc - Combined searching of the MLA International Bibliography and the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature (ABELL) - Integrated with the full text of 365 current literature journals + 4,500 literary biographies & 150+ reference works - Includes full text of 350,000 works of poetry, prose & drama from the 8th to the 21st century + streamed media sources: Poets on Screen (contemporary poets reading their own poems or classic poetry) and Shakespeare Audio Plays. | |
| Music periodicals database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1874-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 1.3+ million records describing articles from 610 international music periodicals (scholarly & popular) - covers music education & performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, classical music & opera, jazz & blues, rock, soul & hip-hop, folk music, music business, sound recording, music therapy, instruments includes full-text for 225+ journals. | |
| Oxford bibliographies. Medieval studies | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 4th to 15th Centuries |
|
| Index consisting of 289 entries covering history, literature, art, archaeology, religion and gender studies. | |
| Parker Library on the web | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 6th to 18th century available online: |
|
| Index, images - Illuminated manuscripts + Anglo-Saxon, Anglo-Norman & Middle-English texts, and other manuscripts - Covers literature, theology, music, medieval travelogues & maps, apocalypses, bestiaries, royal ceremonies, historical chronicles & Bibles. | |
| Patrologia Latina : the full text database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1844-1865 available online: |
|
| Full-text - Electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844-1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862-1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 A.D. to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. | |
| RI Opac : literature database for the middle ages | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index - online bibliography of books, journals & articles on medieval history from late antiquity to the 16th century - covers archaeology, history, art, literature, music, philosophy, language, theology, etc. - search using keywords, names or terms from the RI systematic and alphabetic thesaurus - includes all references in the “Regesta Imperii Online” | |
| Slavistik Portal = Portal po Slavistike | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1790-present available online: |
|
| Index - central point of access for Slavistics online - simultaneously search dozens of essential bibliographic databases for Slavistics + major library catalogues - covers history, politics & ethnography of the Slavic countries / regions + Slavic languages, linguistics & literatures, slavic folklore in particular. | |
| Sources : a National Library of Ireland database for Irish research | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-1989 available online: |
|
| Index - contains over 180,000 catalogue records for Irish manuscripts and for articles in Irish periodicals. Article records give details of the author, the title, and the citation + information about how to access the periodicals. Manuscript records provide key details about the manuscript including the title, in addition to where it is held and its manuscript number. All records have subject headings. | |
| Tables of contents of journals of interest to classicists : TOCS-IN | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1992-present available online: |
|
| Index -- searchable tables of contents from 200 journals in classics & classical studies: archaeology, Greek, Roman & ancient Near East history, Greek & Latin linguistics & literature, mythology, religion, epigraphy, numismatics & palaeography - covers 100,000 articles; fifteen percent of TOCS-IN entries link to the full-text of the articles. | |
Medieval Studies - Also to Consider |
|
| Academic search complete | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - a multi-disciplinary database providing access to millions of articles from thousands of scholarly journals and other authoritative sources. | |
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video – Videos in all fields of study and research. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. & Peabody winners. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century, many with links to full-text. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Millions of records describing open access documents in thousands of institutional repositories, selected websites, and local data collections. | |
| DART-Europe E-theses portal | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1602-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - Research theses held in European repositories, with link to full-text of every thesis listed. | |
| Directory of history dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1873-present available online: |
|
| Index - covers 56,700+ dissertations completed or currently in progress at 202 academic history departments in Canada & the United States -- records include author, school, year, dissertation title & advisor for each PhD awarded -- search using any of these parameters, including keyword search for titles | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search engine – Coverage of scholarly literature in all disciplines, from academic publishers and organizations. Current Memorial students, faculty, and staff can set up full-text links in Google Scholar settings. In the Library Links box, search for Memorial University of Newfoundland – Get it @ Memorial. | |
| IsisCB explore | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1974-2014 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises several hundred thousand citations describing works in the history of science - core dataset comes from bibliographical citations in the Isis Bibliography of the History of Science - covers all fields of science, mathematics & engineering. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| Paperity | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1850-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - multi-disciplinary aggregator of open access journals & papers: both gold & hybrid - access more than 1.2 million articles in 4,200+ journals from hundreds of disciplines: sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, humanities & the arts. | |
| ProQuest dissertations & theses global | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1637-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.6 million detailed records describing dissertations & theses from around the world - comprehensive historic & ongoing coverage for North American works + significant international coverage - full-text for 2.1 million graduate works added since 1997 + strong retrospective full-text coverage - abstracts available: dissertations 1980- ; master's theses 1988- ; simple bibliographic citations from 1637 + 24-page dissertation / thesis previews when available. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers science, engineering, medicine, social science, social work, arts, and humanities. Includes Scopus AI. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| WorldCat | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest library catalogue comprising millions of bibliographic records describing materials in libraries world-wide. Locate books, music, videos, maps, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items, and which libraries own them. Items not held by Memorial Libraries can be requested via Document Delivery. | |