Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
News - Try These First |
|
| Academic search complete | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - a multi-disciplinary database providing access to millions of articles from thousands of scholarly journals and other authoritative sources. | |
| Canada newspaper archive | |
|
Internet access restricted to MUN users only. Coverage: 1753- |
|
| Contains 9,439,625 Canada historical newspapers. Every newspaper in the archive is fully searchable by keyword, date, place, and title. | |
| Canadian business & current affairs database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers Canadian academic, trade & popular journals of interest to the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences & professions + news / current events - Includes 4.5 million records describing articles from 1,665 periodicals which focus on Canada - full-text for 540+ periodicals & daily news sources, 1985-present. | |
| Eureka.cc | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers 4,000+ local, regional, national & international news sources: newspapers, newswires, radio & television transcripts, trade publications, selected blogs & Web sites; 80,000+ new articles each day - includes 450,000 corporate histories & 130,000 biographical profiles - Full-text coverage for 10+ newspapers from Newfoundland & Labrador. | |
| Factiva | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1975-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Find credible facts, pinpoint trends, perform precise research, update news stories using 35,000 sources from more than 200 countries in 26 languages - Covers influential local / national / international newspapers, trade publications, business news wires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich Web sites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, historical market data, hard facts and numbers. | |
| Gale newsvault | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: approx. 1600-2005 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - cross-search 8 major historic newspaper archives: 17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers, 19th Century UK Periodicals, 19th Century U.S. Newspapers, British Library Newspapers 1800-1899, Illustrated London News Historical Archive 1842-2003, Times Digital Archive 1785-1985 & Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive 1902-2005 - comprises 10+ million page images with newspaper articles, editorials, letters, advertisements, reviews, etc. | |
| International newsstream | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises 157.3+ million recent news stories from 1,039 newspapers & 152 newswires / blogs emanating from areas outside of the U.S.A. & Canada - includes: Asian Newsstream ; Australia & New Zealand Newsstream ; European Newsstream ; Latin American Newsstream ; Middle East & African Newsstream. | |
| Nexis Uni | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Provides full-text access to U.S. federal and state statutes, regulations, court cases, administrative agency decisions, law reviews, to selected court briefs and pleadings, and legal news sources. Also includes international, national, local newspapers, and wire services, as well as radio and television transcripts. Business, medical, industry, and legislative magazines, journals, and newsletters and various directories are also available. Wide geographic coverage and translations from foreign-language sources, as well as news services like the Associated Press, Agence France Press, El Pais. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
| WN.com | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2004-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - presents news from 750+ reputable sources including mainstream providers BBC, CNN, Reuters, Washington Post, New York Times, etc to more regional & localized sources - provides a variety of perspectives & different interpretations on breaking news events; brings together current news from all over the world in 100+ languages; offers 30 regional news editions. | |
News - More Specifically |
|
| 17th-18th century Burney Collection newspapers | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1600-1799 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprehensive collection of early English news media comprising 1,194 newspapers + nearly 100 examples of corantos, news-books & other early forms gathered by the Rev. Charles Burney - comprises nearly 1 million pages of digitized primary source material, mainly from London & provincial towns throughout the British Isles + America & Asia. | |
| 19th century U.S. newspapers | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1899 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 500+ newspapers from a range of urban & rural regions throughout the U.S. - comprises 1.8 million digital facsimile images of full pages, clipped articles, advertisements & illustrations - encompasses the entire 19th century: the Civil War & Confederacy, Native American & African-American culture & history, women's rights, Western migration, labor & Antebellum-era life, among other subjects + essays by journalism historians to provide context & clarity to the collection. | |
| 19th century UK periodicals | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1899 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - content from 300+ national, regional, local, colonial & missionary, popular, women's & children's periodicals + professional & academic journals - comprises more than 2 million pages covering literature, science, agriculture, trade & industry, medicine, travel, geography & anthropology, humour, theatre, music, sport, recreation, politics, economics, education, social reform & philanthropy, religion, fine arts, architecture. | |
| ABI/INFORM dateline | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 400+ local / regional / national business tabloids, magazines, daily newspapers, wire services & other media - specializes in hard-to-find regional business publications with news & analysis covering local companies & markets, employment opportunities, benefits & compensation, corporate strategies, etc. | |
| annual register : a record of world events | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1758-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - year-by-year record of world events: chronicles & analyses major / minor events, developments & trends throughout the world - comprises annual articles on each country, region or international organization: historical context & perspective, biographical information, economics, environment, science, law, religion, arts & sport + obituaries, speeches & selected documents. | |
| BBC news | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 2015-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - Up-to-the-minute international & national news and feature stories posted on the British Broadcasting Corporation's web site - also covers entertainment, business, science, sports, technology & health news. | |
| Bloomberg business | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Worldwide coverage of business, financial & political News from Bloomberg’s magazines, TV stations & radio programs - Markets covers stocks, interest rates, bonds, currencies, mutual funds, exchange traded funds & commodities; stock search provides detailed charts, historic pricing, volume, company news & various financial indicators - Insights: Personal Finance offers stock recommendations, portfolio tracker, financial calculator tool & financial glossary. | |
| Canadian Newsstream | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1970-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprises 15+ million records describing articles in 394 Canadian newspapers, news magazines & wire services - access full-text articles, columns, editorials & features published in 390+ news sources from Canada's leading publishers. | |
| Global breaking newswires | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1994-present available online; |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - comprises 11.2 million records describing newswire content from around the globe; full-text newswire articles enhance each record - newswires are a chief source for timely news; newswires are often the only news coverage for many large regions of the globe - wires are available in various languages: Arabic, English, French, Italian, German, Portuguese, Spanish, etc. | |
| Google news | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Current 30 days available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - automated compilation service & search engine for news - aggregates content from 4,500+ English language news sources - versions for more than 80 regions / languages are available - selection of news stories is fully automated; news sites are selected by human editors from 25,000+ publishers. | |
| Irish newspaper archives | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700s-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Full text - Keyword searchable online archive of Irish national, regional & specialty newspapers - over 6 million pages from over 500,000 issues of Irish Newspaper publications. | |
| New York Times : TimesMachine | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1851-Sep-18 to 2002 |
|
| Full text – Searchable and browsable page scans of every issue of The New York Times for the period covered. Articles from 1851-1980 are also available as PDF downloads for personal use. To get to TimesMachine, scroll down to bottom of page and find the link under More. Search by keyword or enter a date to view full issue. | |
| PAIS index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Covers international policy-oriented literature. Subjects: economics, finance, law, education, the military, political science, public administration, international relations, social policy, the environment, demography, public health, science, and technology. | |
| ProQuest historical newspapers. The globe and mail | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1844 to 4 years ago available online: |
|
| Full Text, Images - Over 1.4 million pages from Canada's national newspaper - Coverage includes every news story, photograph, map, advertisement, classified ad, political cartoon, birth and death notice, and more -- breadth / depth of content make it a vital tool for Canadian studies. | |
| ProQuest historical newspapers. The Irish times and the Weekly Irish times | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1859 to 2 years ago available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - explore 150 years of Ireland's turbulent history, rich culture, & complex political climate - comprehensive news reporting, along with sports, business, arts, lifestyle coverage, & more from The Irish Times & its related periodicals. | |
| ProQuest historical newspapers. The Toronto star | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1894 to 2 years ago available online: |
|
| Full Text - Includes every page of every newspaper issue: -news that shaped each day + editorial & opinion articles, business pages, political cartoons, photos, advertisements, classified ads, obituaries, birth & marriage notices - Browse by date or search by keyword(s) or phrase - Retrieves PDF images of relevant pages. | |
| Regional business news | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Full Text - Over 80 regional business publications covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. | |
| Times digital archive, 1785-2019 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1785-2019 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - Over 7,000,000 articles - Covers the entire Times (London) newspaper for the period specified, including articles, advertisements, illustrations/photos - Offers keyword searching or date browsing to retrieve facsimile images of a specific article or a complete page | |
| Waterloo directory of English newspapers and periodicals, 1800-1900 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1900 available online: |
|
| A subject-inclusive, language-inclusive bibliography of 73,000 publications, 68,000 personal names, 6,300 issuing bodies, 2,400 publishing towns, 23,000 title pages, and 2,000 subjects from English Newspapers and Periodicals,1800-1900. Series 2 consists of 50,000 titles, and series 3 adds 25,000 additional titles. Includes the URLs for about 20,000 titles available in full-text e-access. | |
| Waterloo directory of Irish newspapers and periodicals, 1800-1900 | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1900 available online: |
|
| An expansion of the Waterloo Directory of English Newspapers and Periodicals:1800-1900. A subject-inclusive, language-inclusive bibliography of 5,800 publications, 7,000 people, 800 issuing bodies, 215 publishing towns, 1250 title pages from Irish Newspapers and Periodicals from 1800-1900. | |
News - Also to Consider |
|
| British Library newspapers. Part I,1800-1900 | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1800-1899 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - full runs of 47 influential national & regional newspapers published in Victorian Britain: dailies, weeklies + penny papers - over 2.2 million pages of searchable digitized primary content covering 19th century English, Scottish & Irish life: politics, international affairs, business, sport, entertainment & the arts. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1400-2012 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - integrated research environment, covering millions of pages from newspapers, books, manuscripts, maps & photographs, with searching across several primary source collections in the humanities & social sciences: Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Illustrated London News (1842-2003), The Listener (1929-1991), Times Digital Archive (1785-1985), Times Literary Supplement (1902-2011) + four full-text archives covering hundreds of newspapers & magazines published 1600-1900 - includes analysis tools: term frequency & term-relationship + graphing tools to visualize trends over time. | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search engine – Coverage of scholarly literature in all disciplines, from academic publishers and organizations. Current Memorial students, faculty, and staff can set up full-text links in Google Scholar settings. In the Library Links box, search for Memorial University of Newfoundland – Get it @ Memorial. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers science, engineering, medicine, social science, social work, arts, and humanities. Includes Scopus AI. | |
| Trove | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Australia’s free online research portal. A collaboration between the National Library of Australia and libraries, universities, museums, and archives. Includes digital copies of newspapers, books, photographs, archival and government documents, maps, and more. Can also be used to locate physical copies held in Australia. | |
| WorldCat | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest library catalogue comprising millions of bibliographic records describing materials in libraries world-wide. Locate books, music, videos, maps, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items, and which libraries own them. Items not held by Memorial Libraries can be requested via Document Delivery. | |