Search Results
Database Indexes by Subject
Political Science - Try These First |
|
| International bibliography of the social sciences : IBSS | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1951-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Social sciences material from over 100 countries. Includes anthropology, economics, political science, sociology, archaeology, education, media, law, religious studies, and interdisciplinary fields. | |
| NBER working paper series | |
|
Coverage: |
|
| Oxford bibliographies. Political science | |
|
Coverage: |
|
| Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on political science. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable. Contains a "My OBO" function that allows users to create personalized bibliographies of individual citations from different bibliographies. | |
| PAIS index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Covers international policy-oriented literature. Subjects: economics, finance, law, education, the military, political science, public administration, international relations, social policy, the environment, demography, public health, science, and technology. | |
| Political science database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - covers the literature of political science and international relations, including comparative politics, political economy, international development, environmental policy, & hundreds of related topics - indexes more that 500 publications, including 300 full-text scholarly journals. | |
| Worldwide political science abstracts | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers politics & political science: international relations & trade, law, electoral systems, developing nations, disarmament, environmental policy, security & military policy, public administration, etc. - comprises 1.5 million records describing journal articles, books/chapters, dissertations, reviews. | |
Political Science - More Specifically |
|
| ABC CLIO eBook collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1991-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - covers 900+ online encyclopedias covering historical & cultural topics: American & world history + current events & issues, geography & world cultures, popular culture, folklore & mythology, religion, society & education, gender studies, crime & punishment, politics, law & government, business, the environment, physical & mental health. | |
| Academic search complete | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1887-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - a multi-disciplinary database providing access to millions of articles from thousands of scholarly journals and other authoritative sources. | |
| ADA: Arctic Discovery and Access | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Records describing peer-reviewed publications, government and industry reports, conference proceedings, posters, news articles, photos, maps, field journals, films, and descriptions of field research projects related to northern Canada and the circumpolar Arctic. Subjects include marine, biological and health sciences, engineering, technology, politics, economics, social conditions, land use, Indigenous peoples, traditional knowledge, archaeology, history, art, and literature. Also searches the Arctic Institute of North America's archives, special collections, and artwork, which includes paintings, drawings, sculpture, artefacts, and faunal materials. | |
| AfricaBib | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1800-present available online: |
|
| Index - search 220,000+ records describing Africana social science periodical literature - comprises records from 2 major bibliographies: Africana periodical literature and African women's literature + a comprehensive bibliography on women travelers & explorers to Africa + several smaller topical bibliographies. | |
| AgEcon search : research in agricultural and applied economics | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers scholarly literature in agricultural & applied economics, including: agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, agricultural trade, etc.; search results include full-text of journal articles, conference papers & working papers. | |
| Alternative press index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1969-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Comprises 900,000+ records describing journal, newspaper, & magazine articles from international alternative, radical, and left periodicals - provides access to emerging theories & practices of radical social change, socialism and revolution, ecology, democracy, anarchism, feminism, organized labor, indigenous peoples and gays/lesbians. API coverage is both international and interdisciplinary. | |
| American bibliography of Slavic, East European and Eurasian studies : ABSEEES | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1939-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Subjects: anthropology; culture & the arts; economics; politics; education; and geography - Journal articles, books & their chapters, dissertations, online resources and government documents are indexed - See EBSEES for additional coverage. | |
| Applied social sciences index and abstracts : ASSIA | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1987-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - comprehensive source of social science & health information for the practical and academic professional: health services, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, and education. | |
| Bibliographieportal zur Geschichte Ostmitteleuropas = Bibliography portal on the history of East Central Europe | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1920-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprises 800,000+ records describing scholarly literature concerning the history of Eastern Central European areas - covers journal articles, books/chapters & encyclopedias/articles - maintained by the Herder Institut for an international consortium. | |
| Bibliography of Asian studies | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprehensive western-language resource for research on Asia - comprises 900,000+ records describing western-language journal articles, books, conference proceedings, etc. pertaining to East, Southeast & South Asia - Subjects: philosophy, religion, literature, history, fine arts, music, theatre, architecture, anthropology, archaeology, economics, politics, sociology, environmental sciences, public health & medicine. | |
| Bibliography of Indigenous Peoples in North America | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - covers all aspects of Indigenous North American culture, history and life, 16th century to present. An essential research tool for anthropologists, educators, historians, political scientists, sociologists, psychologists, legal and medical researchers, linguists, theologians and policy makers. | |
| Business market research collection | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1985-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Conduct company, industry, economic & geopolitical market research using: a. Hoover's Company Profiles (covering 40,000 global public & non-public companies, including financials, competitors, officers & more) - b. OxResearch (succinct articles on regional economic & political developments) - c. US Industry & Market Reports - d. Worldwide Industry & Market Reports (covering global industries in depth) - e. Snapshots (market research overviews on 40+ industries & 40 countries). | |
| Canadian business & current affairs database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1971-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Covers Canadian academic, trade & popular journals of interest to the humanities, education, social sciences, sciences & professions + news / current events - Includes 4.5 million records describing articles from 1,665 periodicals which focus on Canada - full-text for 540+ periodicals & daily news sources, 1985-present. | |
| Catalog of U.S. government publications | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1789-present available online: |
|
| Index, selected full-text - Records for current and historical publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. government, with links to many online publications. The database is updated daily and offers optional searches of records in the Congressional Serial Set Catalog, U.S. government serials, and the USGPO Historical shelf-list [1805-1992]. | |
| Conference Board of Canada e-Library | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1998-present available online: |
|
| Full-text - research reports, case studies, detailed findings, periodicals, conference presentations from the Conference Board of Canada - Canadian Economic trends: federal, provincial, metropolitan, consumer & business attitudes, industry sector analysis - Organizational performance: corporate finance, governance & social responsibility, human resources management, risk management - Public policy: innovation, taxation, trade & investment policy, socio-economic performance, health economics, education & learning. | |
| Digital Commons network | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – open access, peer-reviewed, multi-disciplinary scholarship from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. | |
| Digital National Security Archive | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1942-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Full-text -- Covers critical post World War II international events, countries & U.S. foreign policy decisions -- Comprises 80,000+ declassified primary documents organized in 36 subject collections -- Includes glossaries, chronologies, bibliographies, overviews, & photographs. | |
| DTIC online : information for the defense community | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts - Comprises 2+ million records describing unclassified scientific & technical reports, patents, proceedings, or theses: military history, politics, biological & medical science, environmental pollution & control, behavioural & social science. Links to full-text when available. | |
| Encyclopedia of life support systems | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2004-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - compendium of twenty multi-volume encyclopedias covering trans-disciplinary relationships between nature & human society - disciplinary & interdisciplinary articles cover environmental & health aspects of the natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, engineering & technology ; discuss effective approaches for managing natural resources like renewable & non-renewable energy, biodiversity, ecology, hydrology, health, agriculture & more. | |
| Eureka.cc | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers 4,000+ local, regional, national & international news sources: newspapers, newswires, radio & television transcripts, trade publications, selected blogs & Web sites; 80,000+ new articles each day - includes 450,000 corporate histories & 130,000 biographical profiles - Full-text coverage for 10+ newspapers from Newfoundland & Labrador. | |
| European bibliography of Slavic and East European studies : EBSEES = Bibliographie européenne des travaux sur l'ex-URSS et l'Europe de l'Est = Europäische Bibliographie zur Osteuropaforschung | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1991-2007 available online: |
|
| Index - Over 85,500 titles - Includes books, journal articles, reviews, and theses on Eastern Europe (former Communist countries) that were published in Austria, Belgium, Finland, France, Great Britain, and Germany, the Netherlands and Switzerland - Covers the social sciences and humanities. | |
| Factiva | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1975-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Find credible facts, pinpoint trends, perform precise research, update news stories using 35,000 sources from more than 200 countries in 26 languages - Covers influential local / national / international newspapers, trade publications, business news wires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich Web sites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, country and regional profiles, company profiles, historical market data, hard facts and numbers. | |
| GreenFILE | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1910-present: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Over 538,000+ records describing well-researched scholarly articles, government & industry reports, & general-interest publications concerning human impacts on the environment - Topics include global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, environmental education, law, health &technology - Includes Open Access full text for more than 5,800 items. | |
| HLAS online : handbook of Latin American studies | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1935-present available online: |
|
| Index - Bibliography of scholarly works on Latin American social sciences & humanities - Covers books, journal articles, conference papers & electronic resources -- Over 5,000 records added each year. | |
| ICPSR bibliography of data-related literature | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1962-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, data – access static datasets compiled by the Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR), University of Michigan. Also provides information on data curation and methods of analysis for the social sciences. | |
| IMF eLibrary | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1946-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - access content from periodicals, books, working papers and studies + data and statistical tools from the International Monetary Fund's - covers macroeconomics, globalization, development, trade and aid, technical assistance, demographics, emerging markets, policy advice, poverty reduction, and more. | |
| Index Islamicus | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1906-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers all aspects of Islam & the Muslim world: Middle East, Muslim areas of Asia & Africa, Muslim minorities elsewhere: archaeology, economics, education, geography, history, language, literature, media, philosophy, politics, religion, social sciences - Covers journal articles, conference papers, books/chapters. | |
| Index to Jewish periodicals | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1988-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - comprehensive guide to English-language articles, book reviews, and feature stories in more than 230 journals devoted to Jewish history, activity and thought - intended for students of Jewish thought and others interested in contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs. | |
| international studies encyclopedia | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 2017 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - online version of the International Studies Encyclopedia - comprises specially commissioned, peer reviewed essays from the world's top scholars in international studies, international relations & world politics - links to selected datasets in international studies. | |
| Ipsos polls, news and research | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Unspecified coverage available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - survey-based reports written by Ipsos research professionals in North America and around the world. Reports contain detailed data tables, demographic breakdowns, charts or PowerPoint slides. | |
| Irish newspaper archives | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1700s-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Full text - Keyword searchable online archive of Irish national, regional & specialty newspapers - over 6 million pages from over 500,000 issues of Irish Newspaper publications. | |
| Military database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1916-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - covers military & government matters: international relations, foreign policy, political science, armed forces & defense, national security, war, aeronautics & space flight, navigation, communications, civil engineering & more - comprises records describing 3 million articles from 725+ trade / scholarly journals & magazines [most full-text] + 12.3 million stories from newspapers & newswires + 1 million technical reports, etc. | |
| Österreichische historische Bibliographie : ÖHB | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1945-present available online: |
|
| Index - Over 200,000 titles - The OHB (Austrian Historical Bibliography) is a bibliography of historical literature published in Austrian books, periodicals, festschriften and dissertations since 1945 and relating primarily to Austrian history. | |
| Periodicals index online | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665-2005 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Citations for millions of articles in the humanities and social sciences; includes three centuries of scholarly publications in over 60 languages and dialects. | |
| Policy file index | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, abstracts, full-text - find information on both sides of a public policy debate in 200,000 reports from 350+ public policy think tanks, nongovernmental organizations, research institutes, university centers, advocacy groups & other entities, e.g. Hoover Institution, International Monetary Fund, Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, RAND Corporation - over 75 public policy topics are covered; organizational types & their political leaning can be searched. | |
| Political extremism and radicalism. Part 3.Global communist and socialist movements | |
Coverage: |
|
| This archive provides access to primary sources created by a variety of communist, socialist, and Far-Left groups, and figures across the world's capitalist nations, as well as materials generated by anti-communist organizations and individuals. Coverage is primarily early twentieth century and concerns the "birth" or "evolution" of early communism and socialism, and ideologies such as Marxism-Leninism, Maoism, and Trotskyism. The resource provides insight into how communist and socialist groups saw themselves and the world around them during the major political and social events of the twentieth century, such as the Russian Revolution, the rise of the Soviet Union, and the Red Scare. | |
| Political extremism and radicalism. Far-right & left political groups in the US, Europe, & Australia. Part 1 : | |
Coverage: |
|
| "Liberal democracies of North America, Europe, and Australasia throughout the twentieth century have experienced a variety of forms of extremism and radicalism that have shaped mainstream political thinking as well as cultural norms. To comprehend modern governmental and societal systems researchers must understand the environment that created them, their origins, and their adversaries. In the Political Extremism and Radicalism series Gale provides insight on unorthodox (by contemporary standards), fringe groups from both the right and left of the political spectrum through rare, hard to access primary sources." | |
| Project Muse | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - leading provider of digital humanities & social science content for the scholarly community - Complete, full-text articles in academic journals from 200+ university presses & learned societies + indexing for their scholarly books. | |
| ProQuest ebook central | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1960-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises 36,600+ ebooks, most from Cambridge University Press, Oxford UP, Springer and Taylor & Francis - covers all academic subjects. | |
| Slavistik Portal = Portal po Slavistike | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1790-present available online: |
|
| Index - central point of access for Slavistics online - simultaneously search dozens of essential bibliographic databases for Slavistics + major library catalogues - covers history, politics & ethnography of the Slavic countries / regions + Slavic languages, linguistics & literatures, slavic folklore in particular. | |
| Social science database | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Scholarly journals in the social sciences, including anthropology, communications, economics, political science, psychology, social work, and sociology. | |
| SSRN eLibrary | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1995-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Abstracts, full-text -- Comprises abstracts describing 581,000+ papers contributed by scholars worldwide, with links to full text - its Electronic Paper Collection offers full-text for 482,000+ working papers in PDF format -- Bibliometric analysis: 9 million references & 9.1 million footnotes have been matched to 6 million citations in EPC papers -- Entries include complete title, author, affiliation, ORCID IDs, abstract or description, keywords & distribution history. | |
| UNBISnet : UN bibliographic information system | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1979-present; resolutions 1946-present available online: |
|
| Index - Covers United Nations documentation - Includes records for UN documents, commercial publications, and other sources - Full text links to UN resolutions, voting records, and speeches of the General Assembly (1983-), the Security Council (1983-), the Economic and Social Council (1983-), and the Trusteeship Council (1982-). | |
| Women in politics : bibliographic database | |
| Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1948-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index - Covers books, reports & journal articles on all aspects of women's participation in political life worldwide - international, regional, country-by-country as well as thematic perspectives. | |
| Women's studies international | |
| Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - Covers women's studies, feminist research & related topics worldwide - Includes records for over 871,000 articles from 2000+ journals, newspapers, bulletins, books, conference proceedings, theses & dissertations, NGO studies, reports, Web sites & documents. | |
Political Science - Also to Consider |
|
| Academic video online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: |
|
| Index, streaming video – Videos in all fields of study and research. Includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news, field recordings, commercials, raw footage, and award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy & Peabody winners. & Peabody winners. | |
| American doctoral dissertations | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1902-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - Record of dissertations accepted by American universities during the 20th century, many with links to full-text. | |
| Annual reviews | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1932-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - comprises thousands of useful, intelligent syntheses covering significant primary research literature from 45 disciplines in the biological, medical, physical & social sciences - comprehensive, timely critical reviews that identify the principal contributions of any field and help researchers maintain current awareness in their field. | |
| BASE : Bielefeld academic search engine | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1200-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Millions of records describing open access documents in thousands of institutional repositories, selected websites, and local data collections. | |
| DART-Europe E-theses portal | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1602-present available online |
|
| Index, full-text - Research theses held in European repositories, with link to full-text of every thesis listed. | |
| Dialnet | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Index - Over 2 million records in over 5,000 periodicals - Contains Spanish academic journals, theses and books in all fields of study - Limited full text and theses are available. | |
| Gale primary sources | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1400-2012 available online: |
|
| Index, full-text - integrated research environment, covering millions of pages from newspapers, books, manuscripts, maps & photographs, with searching across several primary source collections in the humanities & social sciences: Eighteenth Century Collections Online, Nineteenth Century Collections Online, Illustrated London News (1842-2003), The Listener (1929-1991), Times Digital Archive (1785-1985), Times Literary Supplement (1902-2011) + four full-text archives covering hundreds of newspapers & magazines published 1600-1900 - includes analysis tools: term frequency & term-relationship + graphing tools to visualize trends over time. | |
| Google scholar | |
|
Coverage: Varying dates available online: |
|
| Search engine – Coverage of scholarly literature in all disciplines, from academic publishers and organizations. Current Memorial students, faculty, and staff can set up full-text links in Google Scholar settings. In the Library Links box, search for Memorial University of Newfoundland – Get it @ Memorial. | |
| Journal citation reports | |
|
Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| The Journal Citation Reports module within InCites allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from approximately 12,000 scholarly and technical journals and conference proceedings from more than 3,300 publishers in over 60 countries/territories. | |
| JSTOR : the scholarly journal archive | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: Varies by journal available online: |
User Guide |
| Full Text - Over 1,700 titles - Includes coverage of selected scholarly journals in the following areas: Arts and Humanities; Language and Literature; Social Sciences; Business; Education; Ecology and Botany; Health Sciences; Mathematics and Statistics - Time lag between the most current issue published and JSTOR's content varies between zero to ten years. | |
| Monthly catalog of U.S. Government publications, 1895-1976 | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1895-1976 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index – Records describing reports, fact sheets, maps, handbooks, conference proceedings, etc. published by US Federal government agencies. Covers agriculture, earth sciences, defense, economics, education, energy, food, health, law, natural resources, public policy, science, technology, transportation, infrastructure, and more. | |
| National Academies Press | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1930-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - 9,000 full-text books & technical reports from the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering & Medicine - authoritative information on important matters in the social, biological, physical & applied sciences, engineering, medicine, business & education. | |
| Non-governmental organizations search | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1990-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – custom search covering content from 1,100+ web sites of international & non-governmental (NGOs) or civil society (CSOs) organizations. | |
| Official document system | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1946-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text - covers official United Nations documentation from 1993 to present: documents, resolutions & administrative issuances of the Security Council, the General Assembly, the Economic and Social Council, the Trusteeship Council and their subsidiaries - thousands of scanned documents published 1946-1993 have been added. | |
| Open Knowledge Repository | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: 1978-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Open access repository of the research output and knowledge products of the World Bank. A source for open access development knowledge covering economics, agriculture, education, business, environment, social sciences, technology, and all aspects of development. | |
| Periodicals archive online | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1802-2002 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, Full text - Complete digital backfiles for hundreds of journals in the humanities and social sciences. | |
| ProQuest Central | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1665 to present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts - international coverage for 175 subject areas, featuring scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, videos & more - aggregated full-text database comprising thousands journals + 2,000 newspapers, 100,000 theses, 455,000 working papers, millions of up-to-date company reports, market & industry reports, and country profiles. | |
| ProQuest dissertations & theses global | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1637-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts, full-text - comprises 4.6 million detailed records describing dissertations & theses from around the world - comprehensive historic & ongoing coverage for North American works + significant international coverage - full-text for 2.1 million graduate works added since 1997 + strong retrospective full-text coverage - abstracts available: dissertations 1980- ; master's theses 1988- ; simple bibliographic citations from 1637 + 24-page dissertation / thesis previews when available. | |
| ProQuest social sciences premium collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1915-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, full-text – Cross-searches set of Proquest databases covering criminology, education, library science, linguistics, politics, social sciences, and sociology. | |
| Scopus | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1995-present; selective coverage from 1880 available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers science, engineering, medicine, social science, social work, arts, and humanities. Includes Scopus AI. | |
| Trove | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
|
| Index, full-text – Australia’s free online research portal. A collaboration between the National Library of Australia and libraries, universities, museums, and archives. Includes digital copies of newspapers, books, photographs, archival and government documents, maps, and more. Can also be used to locate physical copies held in Australia. | |
| Web of science core collection | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1900-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Records for academic journals, books, and conference proceedings published worldwide. Covers sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| Web of science. KCI-Korean journal database | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1980-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Indexes South Korean scholarly journals, both open-access & subscription titles. Covers: engineering, science, technology, general internal medicine, sports sciences, business, economics, public administration, history, arts and humanities. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| Web of science. SciELO citation index | |
|
Internet access available to MUN users only. Coverage: 1997-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Index, abstracts – Cited references from hundreds of open access journals covering research in Latin America, Spain, Portugal, the Caribbean and South Africa. Subjects: agricultural sciences; applied social science; biological sciences; engineering; exact and earth sciences; health sciences; linguistics, letters and arts; mathematics; physics; and social sciences. Includes Research Assistant, an AI tool. | |
| WorldCat | |
|
Internet access unrestricted. Coverage: B.C.E.-present available online: |
User Guide |
| Catalogue - World's largest library catalogue comprising millions of bibliographic records describing materials in libraries world-wide. Locate books, music, videos, maps, audio-books, photographs, primary documents, digital versions of rare items, and which libraries own them. Items not held by Memorial Libraries can be requested via Document Delivery. | |